Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85a > 85a-12
        85A.12  DISABLEMENT OR DEATH FOLLOWING EXPOSURE --
      LIMITATIONS.
         An employer shall not be liable for any compensation for an
      occupational disease unless such disease shall be due to the nature
      of an employment in which the hazards of such disease actually exist,
      and which hazards are characteristic thereof and peculiar to the
      trade, occupation, process, or employment, and such disease actually
      arises out of the employment, and unless disablement or death results
      within three years in case of pneumoconiosis, or within one year in
      case of any other occupational disease, after the last injurious
      exposure to such disease in such employment, or in case of death,
      unless death follows continuous disability from such disease
      commencing within the period above limited for which compensation has
      been paid or awarded or timely claim made as provided by this chapter
      and results within seven years after such exposure.
         In any case where disablement or death was caused by latent or
      delayed pathological conditions, blood, or other tissue changes or
      malignancies due to occupational exposure to X rays, radium,
      radioactive substances or machines, or ionizing radiation, the
      employer shall not be liable for any compensation unless claim is
      filed within ninety days after disablement or death or after the
      employee had knowledge or in the exercise of reasonable diligence
      should have known the disablement was caused by overexposure to
      ionizing radiation or radioactive substances, and its relation to
      employment.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85A.12]