Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-85a > 85a-8
        85A.8  OCCUPATIONAL DISEASE DEFINED.
         Occupational diseases shall be only those diseases which arise out
      of and in the course of the employee's employment.  Such diseases
      shall have a direct causal connection with the employment and must
      have followed as a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure
      occasioned by the nature of the employment.  Such disease must be
      incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in
      which the employee was employed and not independent of the
      employment.  Such disease need not have been foreseen or expected but
      after its contraction it must appear to have had its origin in a risk
      connected with the employment and to have resulted from that source
      as an incident and rational consequence.  A disease which follows
      from a hazard to which an employee has or would have been equally
      exposed outside of said occupation is not compensable as an
      occupational disease.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 85A.8]