Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-91a > 91a-10
        91A.10  SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AND SUITS FOR WAGES --
      PROHIBITION AGAINST DISCHARGE OF EMPLOYEE.
         1.  Upon the written complaint of the employee involved, the
      commissioner may determine whether wages have not been paid and may
      constitute an enforceable claim. If for any reason the commissioner
      decides not to make such determination, the commissioner shall so
      notify the complaining employee within fourteen days of receipt of
      the complaint. The commissioner shall otherwise notify the employee
      of such determination within a reasonable time and if it is
      determined that there is an enforceable claim, the commissioner
      shall, with the consent of the complaining employee, take an
      assignment in trust for the wages and for any claim for liquidated
      damages without being bound by any of the technical rules respecting
      the validity of the assignment. However, the commissioner shall not
      accept any complaint for unpaid wages and liquidated damages after
      one year from the date the wages became due and payable.
         2.  The commissioner, with the assistance of the office of the
      attorney general if the commissioner requests such assistance, shall,
      unless a settlement is reached under this subsection, commence a
      civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover for
      the benefit of any employee any wage, expenses, and liquidated
      damages' claims that have been assigned to the commissioner for
      recovery.  The commissioner may also request reasonable and necessary
      attorneys' fees.  With the consent of the assigning employee, the
      commissioner may also settle a claim on behalf of the assigning
      employee.  Proceedings under this subsection and subsection 1 that
      precede commencement of a civil action shall be conducted informally
      without any party having a right to be heard before the commissioner.
      The commissioner may join various assignments in one claim for the
      purpose of settling or litigating their claims.
         3.  The provisions of subsections 1 and 2 shall not be construed
      to prevent an employee from settling or bringing an action for
      damages under section 91A.8 if the employee has not assigned the
      claim under subsection 1.
         4.  Any recovery of attorney's fees, in the case of actions
      brought under this section by the commissioner, shall be remitted by
      the commissioner to the treasurer of state for deposit in the general
      fund of the state.  Also, the commissioner shall not be required to
      pay any filing fee or other court costs.
         5.  An employer shall not discharge or in any other manner
      discriminate against any employee because  the employee has filed a
      complaint, assigned a claim, or brought an action under this section
      or has cooperated in bringing any action against an employer.  Any
      employee may file a complaint with the commissioner alleging
      discharge or discrimination within thirty days after such violation
      occurs.  Upon receipt of the complaint, the commissioner shall cause
      an investigation to be made to the extent deemed appropriate.  If the
      commissioner determines from the investigation that the provisions of
      this subsection have been violated, the commissioner shall bring an
      action in the appropriate district court against such person.  The
      district court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain
      violations of this subsection and order all appropriate relief
      including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to the former
      position with back pay.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 91A.10]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1270, § 3; 90 Acts, ch 1136, § 9