91A.2 DEFINITIONS.
As used in this chapter:
1. "Commissioner" means the labor commissioner or a designee.
2. "Days" means calendar days.
3. "Employee" means a natural person who is employed in this
state for wages by an employer. Employee also includes a commission
salesperson who takes orders or performs services on behalf of a
principal and who is paid on the basis of commissions but does not
include persons who purchase for their own account for resale. For
the purposes of this chapter, the following persons engaged in
agriculture are not employees:
a. The spouse of the employer and relatives of either the
employer or spouse residing on the premises of the employer.
b. A person engaged in agriculture as an owner-operator or
tenant-operator and the spouse or relatives of either who reside on
the premises while exchanging labor with the operator or for other
mutual benefit of any and all such persons.
c. Neighboring persons engaged in agriculture who are
exchanging labor or other services.
4. "Employer" means a person, as defined in chapter 4, who in
this state employs for wages a natural person. An employer does not
include a client, patient, customer, or other person who obtains
professional services from a licensed person who provides the
services on a fee service basis or as an independent contractor.
5. "Health benefit plan" means a plan or agreement provided
by an employer for employees for the provision of or payment for care
and treatment of sickness or injury.
6. "Liquidated damages" means the sum of five percent
multiplied by the amount of any wages that were not paid or of any
authorized expenses that were not reimbursed on a regular payday or
on another day pursuant to section 91A.3 multiplied by the total
number of days, excluding Sundays, legal holidays, and the first
seven days after the regular payday on which wages were not paid or
expenses were not reimbursed. However, such sum shall not exceed the
amount of the unpaid wages and shall not accumulate when an employer
is subject to a petition filed in bankruptcy.
7. "Wages" means compensation owed by an employer for:
a. Labor or services rendered by an employee, whether
determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of
calculation.
b. Vacation, holiday, sick leave, and severance payments
which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer or
under a policy of the employer.
c. Any payments to the employee or to a fund for the benefit
of the employee, including but not limited to payments for medical,
health, hospital, welfare, pension, or profit-sharing, which are due
an employee under an agreement with the employer or under a policy of
the employer. The assets of an employee in a fund for the benefit of
the employee, whether such assets were originally paid into the fund
by an employer or employee, are not wages.
d. Expenses incurred and recoverable under a health benefit
plan.