Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-91a > 91a-3
        91A.3  MODE OF PAYMENT.
         1.  An employer shall pay all wages due its employees, less any
      lawful deductions specified in section 91A.5, at least in monthly,
      semimonthly, or biweekly installments on regular paydays which are at
      consistent intervals from each other and which are designated in
      advance by the employer.  However, if any of these wages due its
      employees are determined on a commission basis, the employer may,
      upon agreement with the employee, pay only a credit against such
      wages.  If such credit is paid, the employer shall, at regular
      intervals, pay any difference between a credit paid against wages
      determined on a commission basis and such wages actually earned on a
      commission basis.  These regular intervals shall not be separated by
      more than twelve months.  A regular payday shall not be more than
      twelve days, excluding Sundays and legal holidays, after the end of
      the period in which the wages were earned.  An employer and employee
      may, upon written agreement which shall be maintained as a record,
      vary the provisions of this subsection.
         2.  The wages paid under subsection 1 shall be paid in United
      States currency or by written instrument issued by the employer and
      negotiable on demand at full face value for such currency, unless the
      employee has agreed in writing to receive a part of or all wages in
      kind or in other form.
         3. a.  The wages paid under subsection 1 shall be paid at the
      employee's normal place of employment during normal employment hours
      or at a place and hour mutually agreed upon by the employer and
      employee, or the employee may elect to have the wages sent for direct
      deposit, on or by the regular payday of the employee, into a
      financial institution designated by the employee.  Upon written
      request by the employee, wages due may be sent to the employee by
      mail.  The employer shall maintain a copy of the request for as long
      as it is effective and for at least two years thereafter.  An
      employee hired on or after July 1, 2005, may be required, as a
      condition of employment, to participate in direct deposit of the
      employee's wages in a financial institution of the employee's choice
      unless any of the following conditions exist:
         (1)  The costs to the employee of establishing and maintaining an
      account for purposes of the direct deposit would effectively reduce
      the employee's wages to a level below the minimum wage provided under
      section 91D.1.
         (2)  The employee would incur fees charged to the employee's
      account as a result of the direct deposit.
         (3)  The provisions of a collective bargaining agreement mutually
      agreed upon by the employer and the employee organization prohibit
      the employer from requiring an employee to sign up for direct deposit
      as a condition of hire.
         b.  If the employer fails to pay an employee's wages on or by
      the regular payday in accordance with this subsection, the employer
      is liable for the amount of any overdraft charge if the overdraft is
      created on the employee's account because of the employer's failure
      to pay the wages on or by the regular payday.  The overdraft charges
      may be the basis for a claim under section 91A.10 and for damages
      under section 91A.8.
         4.  The wages paid under subsection 1 may be delivered to a
      designee of the employee who is so designated in writing or may be
      sent to the employee by any reasonable means requested by the
      employee in writing.  A designee under this subsection shall not also
      be an assignee or buyer of wages under section 539.4 nor a garnisher
      of the employee under chapter 642, unless the designee complies with
      the provisions of section 539.4 and chapter 642.
         5.  If an employee is absent from the normal place of employment
      on the regular payday, the employer shall, upon demand of the
      employee made within the first seven days following the regular
      payday, pay the wages, less any lawful deductions specified in
      section 91A.5, which were due on that regular payday.  However, if
      demand is not made within this seven-day period, the employer shall,
      upon demand of the employee, pay the wages which were due on a
      regular payday within the first seven days following the day on which
      demand is made.
         6.  Expenses by the employee which are authorized by the employer
      and incurred by the employee shall either be reimbursed in advance of
      expenditure or be reimbursed not later than thirty days after the
      employee's submission of an expense claim.  If the employer refuses
      to pay all or part of each claim, the employer shall submit to the
      employee a written justification of such refusal within the same time
      period in which expense claims are paid under this subsection.
         7.  If a farm labor contractor contracts with a person engaged in
      the production of seed or feed grains to remove unwanted or
      genetically deviant plants or corn tassels or to hand pollinate
      plants, and fails to pay all wages due the employees of the farm
      labor contractor, the person engaged in the production of seed or
      feed grains shall also be liable to the employees for wages not paid
      by the farm labor contractor.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 91A.3]
         Section History: Recent Form
         84 Acts, ch 1270, § 2; 99 Acts, ch 68, §18; 2005 Acts, ch 168,
      §19, 23; 2006 Acts, ch 1083, §1, 2, 4; 2007 Acts, ch 29, §1; 2008
      Acts, ch 1136, §1, 2