Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-91a > 91a-5
        91A.5  DEDUCTIONS FROM WAGES.
         1.  An employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an
      employee's wages unless:
         a.  The employer is required or permitted to do so by state or
      federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction; or
         b.  The employer has written authorization from the employee
      to so deduct for any lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the
      employee.
         2.  The following shall not be deducted from an employee's wages:
         a.  Cash shortage in a common money till, cash box, or
      register operated by two or more employees or by an employee and an
      employer. However, the employer and a full-time employee who is the
      manager of an establishment may agree in writing signed by both
      parties that the employee will be responsible for a cash shortage
      that occurs within forty-five days prior to the most recent regular
      payday. Not more than one such agreement shall be in effect per
      establishment.
         b.  Losses due to acceptance by an employee on behalf of the
      employer of checks which are subsequently dishonored if the employee
      has been given the discretion to accept or reject such checks and the
      employee does not abuse the discretion given.
         c.  Losses due to breakage, damage to property, default of
      customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services rendered so long
      as such losses are not attributable to the employee's willful or
      intentional disregard of the employer's interests.
         d.  Lost or stolen property, unless the property is equipment
      specifically assigned to, and receipt acknowledged in writing by, the
      employee from whom the deduction is made.
         e.  Gratuities received by an employee from customers of the
      employer.
         f.  Costs of personal protective equipment, other than items
      of clothing or footwear which may be used by an employee during
      nonworking hours, needed to protect an employee from
      employment-related hazards, unless provided otherwise in a collective
      bargaining agreement.
         g.  Costs of more than twenty dollars for an employee's
      relocation to the place of employment.  This paragraph shall apply
      only to an employer as defined in section 91E.1.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 91A.5]
         Section History: Recent Form
         90 Acts, ch 1134, §1; 90 Acts, ch 1136, § 7, 8
         Central employee registry, see chapter 252G