Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-91a > 91a-6
        91A.6  NOTICE AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS.
         1.  An employer shall after being notified by the commissioner
      pursuant to subsection 2:
         a.  Notify its employees in writing at the time of hiring what
      wages and regular paydays are designated by the employer.
         b.  Notify, at least one pay period prior to the initiation of
      any changes, its employees of any changes in the arrangements
      specified in subsection 1 that reduce wages or alter the regular
      paydays.  The notice shall either be in writing or posted at a place
      where employee notices are routinely posted.
         c.  Make available to its employees upon written request, a
      written statement enumerating employment agreements and policies with
      regard to vacation pay, sick leave, reimbursement for expenses,
      retirement benefits, severance pay, or other comparable matters with
      respect to wages.  Notice of such availability shall be given to each
      employee in writing or by a notice posted at a place where employee
      notices are routinely posted.
         d.  Establish, maintain, and preserve for three calendar years
      the payroll records showing the hours worked, wages earned, and
      deductions made for each employee and any employment agreements
      entered into between an employer and employee.
         2.  The commissioner shall notify an employer to comply with
      subsection 1 if the employer has paid a claim for unpaid wages or
      nonreimbursed authorized expenses and liquidated damages under
      section 91A.10 or if the employer has been assessed a civil money
      penalty under section 91A.12.  However, a court may, when rendering a
      judgment for wages or nonreimbursed authorized expenses and
      liquidated damages or upholding a civil money penalty assessment,
      order that an employer shall not be required to comply with the
      provisions of subsection 1 or that an employer shall be required to
      comply with the provisions of subsection 1 for a particular period of
      time.
         3.  Within ten working days of a request by an employee, an
      employer shall furnish to the employee a written, itemized statement
      or access to a written, itemized statement as provided in subsection
      4, listing the earnings and deductions made from the wages for each
      pay period in which the deductions were made together with an
      explanation of how the wages and deductions were computed.
         4.  On each regular payday, the employer shall send to each
      employee by mail or shall provide at the employee's normal place of
      employment during normal employment hours a statement showing the
      hours the employee worked, the wages earned by the employee, and
      deductions made for the employee.  However, the employer need not
      provide information on hours worked for employees who are exempt from
      overtime under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act, as defined in 29
      C.F.R. pt. 541, unless the employer has established a policy or
      practice of paying to or on behalf of exempt employees overtime, a
      bonus, or a payment based on hours worked, whereupon the employer
      shall send or otherwise provide a statement to the exempt employees
      showing the hours the employee worked or the payments made to the
      employee by the employer, as applicable.  An employer who provides
      each employee access to view an electronic statement of the
      employee's earnings and provides the employee free and unrestricted
      access to a printer to print the employee's statement of earnings, if
      the employee chooses, is in compliance with this subsection.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 91A.6]
         Section History: Recent Form
         2005 Acts, ch 168, §20, 21, 23; 2006 Acts, ch 1083, §3