Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-96 > 96-4
        96.4  REQUIRED FINDINGS.
         An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits
      with respect to any week only if the department finds that:
         1.  The individual has registered for work at and thereafter has
      continued to report at an employment office in accordance with such
      regulations as the department may prescribe.  The provisions of this
      subsection shall be waived if the individual is deemed temporarily
      unemployed as defined in section 96.19, subsection 38, paragraph
      "c".
         2.  The individual has made a claim for benefits in accordance
      with the provisions of section 96.6, subsection 1.
         3.  The individual is able to work, is available for work, and is
      earnestly and actively seeking work.  This subsection is waived if
      the individual is deemed partially unemployed, while employed at the
      individual's regular job, as defined in section 96.19, subsection 38,
      paragraph "b", subparagraph (1), or temporarily unemployed as
      defined in section 96.19, subsection 38, paragraph "c".  The work
      search requirements of this subsection and the disqualification
      requirement for failure to apply for, or to accept suitable work of
      section 96.5, subsection 3, are waived if the individual is not
      disqualified for benefits under section 96.5, subsection 1, paragraph
      "h".
         4. a.  The individual has been paid wages for insured work
      during the individual's base period in an amount at least one and
      one-quarter times the wages paid to the individual during that
      quarter of the individual's base period in which the individual's
      wages were highest; provided that the individual has been paid wages
      for insured work totaling at least three and five-tenths percent of
      the statewide average annual wage for insured work, computed for the
      preceding calendar year if the individual's benefit year begins on or
      after the first full week in July and computed for the second
      preceding calendar year if the individual's benefit year begins
      before the first full week in July, in that calendar quarter in the
      individual's base period in which the individual's wages were
      highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work
      totaling at least one-half of the amount of wages required under this
      paragraph in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the
      individual's wages were highest, in a calendar quarter in the
      individual's base period other than the calendar quarter in which the
      individual's wages were highest.  The calendar quarter wage
      requirements shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of ten dollars.
         b.  For an individual who does not have sufficient wages in
      the base period, as defined in section 96.19, to otherwise qualify
      for benefits pursuant to this subsection, the individual's base
      period shall be the last four completed calendar quarters immediately
      preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year if such
      period qualifies the individual for benefits under this subsection.
         (1)  Wages that fall within the alternative base period
      established under this paragraph "b" are not available for
      qualifying benefits in any subsequent benefit year.
         (2)  Employers shall be charged in the manner provided in this
      chapter for benefits paid based upon quarters used in the alternative
      base period.
* * *