Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-97a > 97a-6b
        97A.6B  ROLLOVERS OF MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS.
         1.  As used in this section, unless the context otherwise
      requires:
         a.  "Direct rollover" means a payment by the system to the
      eligible retirement plan specified by the member or the member's
      surviving spouse.
         b. (1)  "Eligible retirement plan" means either of the
      following that accepts an eligible rollover distribution from a
      member or a member's surviving spouse:
         (a)  An individual retirement account in accordance with section
      408(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
         (b)  An individual retirement annuity in accordance with section
      408(b) of the federal Internal Revenue Code.
         (2)  In addition, an "eligible retirement plan" includes an
      annuity plan in accordance with section 403(a) of the federal
      Internal Revenue Code, or a qualified trust in accordance with
      section 401(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code, that accepts an
      eligible rollover distribution from a member.
         c.  "Eligible rollover distribution" means all or any portion
      of a member's account, except that an eligible rollover distribution
      does not include any of the following:
         (1)  A distribution that is one of a series of substantially equal
      periodic payments, which occur annually or more frequently, made for
      the life or life expectancy of the distributee or the joint lives or
      joint life expectancies of the distributee and the distributee's
      designated beneficiary, or made for a specified period of ten years
      or more.
         (2)  A distribution to the extent that the distribution is
      required pursuant to section 401(a)(9) of the federal Internal
      Revenue Code.
         (3)  The portion of any distribution that is not includible in the
      gross income of the distributee, determined without regard to the
      exclusion for net unrealized appreciation with respect to employer
      securities.
         (4)  A distribution of less than two hundred dollars of taxable
      income.
         2.  Effective January 1, 1993, a member or a member's surviving
      spouse may elect, at the time and in the manner prescribed in rules
      adopted by the board of trustees, to have the system pay all or a
      portion of an eligible rollover distribution directly to an eligible
      retirement plan, specified by the member or the member's surviving
      spouse, in a direct rollover.  If a member or a member's surviving
      spouse elects a partial direct rollover, the amount of funds elected
      for the partial direct rollover must equal or exceed five hundred
      dollars.
         Section History: Recent Form
         94 Acts, ch 1183, §9; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201