Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-97b > 97b-2
        97B.2  PURPOSE OF CHAPTER.
         The purpose of this chapter is to promote economy and efficiency
      in the public service by providing an orderly means for employees,
      without hardship or prejudice, to have a retirement system which will
      provide for the payment of annuities, enabling the employees to care
      for themselves in retirement, and which will improve public
      employment within the state, reduce excessive personnel turnover, and
      offer suitable attraction to high-grade men and women to enter public
      service in the state.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C46, 50, § 97.2; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §
      97B.2]
         Section History: Recent Form
         88 Acts, ch 1242, § 8