Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-97b > 97b-42
        97B.42  MANDATORY MEMBERSHIP -- MEMBERSHIP IN OTHER
      SYSTEMS.
         Each employee whose employment commences after July 4, 1953, or
* * *
      and receives retirement credit for service in that other system for
      the same position previously covered under this chapter.  If an
      employee joins another publicly maintained retirement system and
      ceases to be an active member under this chapter, the employee may
      elect to leave the employee's accumulated contributions in the
      retirement fund or receive a refund of the employee's accumulated
      contributions in the manner provided for members who are terminating
      covered employment pursuant to section 97B.53.  However, if an
      employee joins another publicly maintained retirement system and
      leaves the employee's accumulated contributions in the retirement
      fund, the employee shall not be eligible to receive retirement
      benefits until the employee has a bona fide retirement from
      employment with a covered employer as provided in section 97B.52A, or
      until the employee would otherwise be eligible to receive benefits
      upon attaining the age of seventy years as provided in section
      97B.46.
         Employment shall not be covered under this chapter until the
      employment is covered under the federal Social Security Act and any
      agreements which are required pursuant to chapter 97C are effective.
         Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to exclude from coverage,
      under the provisions of this chapter, any public employee who was not
      on or as of July 4, 1953, a member of another retirement system
      supported by public funds.  All such employees and their employers
      shall be required to make contributions as specified as to other
      public employees and employers.  Nothing in this chapter shall be
      deemed to prohibit the reestablishment of a retirement system
      supported by public funds which had been in operation prior to July
      4, 1953, and was subsequently liquidated.
         Persons who are members of any other retirement system in the
      state which is maintained in whole or in part by public contributions
      other than persons who are covered under the provisions of chapter
      97, Code 1950, as amended by the Fifty- fourth General Assembly on
      the date of the repeal of said chapter, under the provisions of
      sections 97.50 through 97.53 shall not become members under this
      chapter while still actively participating in that other retirement
      system unless the persons do not receive retirement credit for
      service in that other system for the position to be covered under
      this chapter.
         Nothing herein contained shall be construed to permit any employer
      to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an employee
      in the same position for the same period of time to both the Iowa
      public employees' retirement system and any other retirement system
      in the state which is supported in whole or in part by public
      contributions or payments.
         Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, commencing
      July 1, 1994, a member who is employed by a community college may
      elect coverage under an eligible alternative retirement benefits
      system as provided in section 260C.14, subsection 17, in lieu of
      continuing or commencing contributions to the Iowa public employees'
      retirement system.  However, the employer's annual contribution in
      dollars to the eligible alternative retirement benefits system shall
      not exceed the annual contribution in dollars which the employer
      would contribute if the employee had elected to remain an active
      member under this chapter, as set forth in section 97B.11.  A member
      employed by a community college who elects coverage under an eligible
      alternative retirement benefits system may withdraw the member's
      accumulated contributions effective when coverage under the eligible
      alternative retirement benefits system commences.  A member who is
      employed by a community college prior to July 1, 1994, must file an
      election for coverage under the eligible alternative retirement
      benefits system described in section 260C.14, subsection 17,
      paragraph "a", with the system and the employing community
      college within eighteen months of the first day on which coverage
      commences under the community college's eligible alternative
      retirement benefits system described in section 260C.14, subsection
      17, paragraph "a", or the employee shall remain a member under
      this chapter and shall not be eligible to elect to participate in
      that community college's eligible alternative retirement benefits
      system described in section 260C.14, subsection 17, paragraph
      "a", at a later date.  Employees of a community college hired on
      or after July 1, 1994, must file an election for coverage under an
      eligible alternative retirement benefits system with the system and
      the employing community college within sixty days of commencing
      employment, or the employee shall remain a member under this chapter
      and shall not be eligible to elect to participate in an eligible
      alternative retirement benefits system of the community college at a
      later date.  The system shall cooperate with the boards of directors
      of the community colleges to facilitate the implementation of this
      provision.
         Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person
      newly entering employment with a community college on or after July
      1, 1990, may elect coverage under an eligible alternative retirement
      benefits system, as defined in section 260C.14, subsection 17,
      paragraph "a", in lieu of coverage under the Iowa public
* * *