Statutes > Iowa > Title-3 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-97b > 97b-48a
        97B.48A  REEMPLOYMENT.
         1. a.  If a member who has not reached the member's
      sixty-fifth birthday and who has a bona fide retirement under this
* * *
      401(a), a tax-deferred annuity qualified under Internal Revenue Code
      section 403(b), an eligible deferred compensation plan qualified
      under Internal Revenue Code section 457, or any other tax qualified
      or nonqualified investment vehicle, that is provided by an employer
      to a retiree who has been or will be reemployed in covered
      employment.
         2.  Effective January 1, 1991, a retired member of any age may
      receive a retirement allowance after return to covered employment,
      regardless of the amount of remuneration received, if the covered
      employment consists of holding an elective office.
         3.  Upon a retirement after reemployment, a retired member may
      have the retired member's retirement allowance redetermined under
      this section or section 97B.48, section 97B.50, or section 97B.51,
      whichever is applicable, based upon the addition of credit for the
      years of membership service of the employee after reemployment, the
      covered wage during reemployment, and the age of the employee after
      reemployment.  The member shall receive a single retirement allowance
      calculated from both periods of membership service, one based on the
      initial retirement and one based on the second retirement following
      reemployment.  If the total years of membership service and prior
      service of a member who has been reemployed equals or exceeds thirty,
      the years of membership service on which the original retirement
      allowance was based may be reduced by a fraction of the years of
      service equal to the number of years by which the total years of
      membership service and prior service exceeds thirty divided by
      thirty, if this reduction in years of service will increase the total
      retirement allowance of the member.  The additional retirement
      allowance calculated for the period of reemployment shall be added to
      the retirement allowance calculated for the initial period of
      membership service and prior service, adjusted as provided in this
      subsection.  The retirement allowance calculated for the initial
      period of membership service and prior service shall not be adjusted
      for any other factor than years of service.  The retired member shall
      not receive a retirement allowance based upon more than a total of
      thirty years of service.  Effective July 1, 1998, a redetermination
      of a retirement allowance as authorized by this subsection for a
      retired member whose combined service exceeds the applicable years of
      service for that member as provided in sections 97B.49A through
      97B.49G shall have the determination of the member's reemployment
      benefit based upon the percentage multiplier as determined for that
      member as provided in sections 97B.49A through 97B.49G.
         4.  The system shall pay to the member the accumulated
      contributions of the member and all of the employer contributions,
      plus interest plus interest dividends as provided in section 97B.70,
      for all completed calendar years, compounded as provided in section
      97B.70, on the covered wages earned by a retired member that are not
      used in the recalculation of the retirement allowance of a member.  A
      payment of contributions to a member pursuant to this subsection
      shall be considered a retirement payment and not a refund and the
      member shall not be eligible to buy back the period of reemployment
      service.
         5.  If a retired reemployed member incurs a break in service, as
      defined in this subsection, and the member has failed to request an
      increase in the member's monthly allowance or a distribution of the
      member's and employer's accumulated contributions prior to the break
      in service, and if the amount of the increase in the member's monthly
      retirement allowance would be less than six hundred dollars per year,
      the system shall distribute the lump sum amount payable under
      subsection 4.  For purposes of this subsection, a "break in
      service" means four consecutive calendar quarters in which no wages
      are reported to the system.  The lump sum payment shall be made
      within one hundred eighty days after the calendar quarter in which
      the member has a break in service.  A member who receives a mandatory
      distribution under this subsection shall have sixty days to return
      the distribution to the system and request an increase in the
      member's monthly allowance.
         Section History: Recent Form
         92 Acts, ch 1201, §42; 96 Acts, ch 1187, § 28, 29; 98 Acts, ch
      1183, § 32--34; 2000 Acts, ch 1077, §33--35; 2001 Acts, ch 68, §21,
      24; 2002 Acts, ch 1135, §19; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2004 Acts, ch
      1103, §29; 2006 Acts, ch 1091, §5; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §201