Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-135i > 135i-4
        135I.4  POWERS AND DUTIES.
         The department is responsible for registering and regulating the
      operation of swimming pools, spas, and, notwithstanding chapter 89,
      swimming pool or spa water heaters.  The department shall conduct
      seminars and training sessions, and disseminate information regarding
      health practices, safety measures, and operating procedures required
      under this chapter.  The department may:
         1.  Inspect, at the time of installation and periodically
      thereafter, all swimming pools and spas for the purpose of detecting
      and eliminating health or safety hazards.
         2.  Establish minimum safety and sanitation criteria for the
      operation and use of swimming pools and spas.
         3.  Establish minimum qualifications for swimming pool, spa, and
      waterslide operators and lifeguards.  Swimming pools operated by
      apartments, condominiums, country clubs, neighborhoods, or
      manufactured home communities or mobile home parks are exempt from
      requirements regarding lifeguards.
         4.  Establish and collect fees to defray the cost of administering
      this chapter.  It is the intent of the general assembly that fees
      collected under this chapter be used to defray the cost of
      administering this chapter.  However, the portion of fees needed to
      defray the costs of a local board of health in implementing this
      chapter shall be established by the local board of health.  A fee
      imposed for the inspection of a swimming pool or spa shall not be
      collected until the inspection has actually been performed.
         5.  Adopt rules in accordance with chapter 17A for the
      implementation and enforcement of this chapter and the establishment
      of fees.
         6.  Enter into agreements with a local board of health to
      implement the inspection and enforcement provisions of this chapter.
      The agreements shall provide that the fees established by the local
      board of health for inspection and enforcement shall be retained by
      the local board.  However, inspection fees shall not be charged by
      the department for facilities which are inspected by third-party
      authorities.  Third-party authorities shall be approved by the
      department.  The department shall monitor and certify the inspection
      and enforcement programs of local boards of health and approved
      third-party authorities.
         Section History: Recent Form
         89 Acts, ch 291, § 4; 92 Acts, ch 1194, § 3; 92 Acts, ch 1237, §
      9; 2001 Acts, ch 153, §16; 2007 Acts, ch 159, §22