Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-135l > 135l-3
        135L.3  NOTIFICATION OF PARENT PRIOR TO THE
      PERFORMANCE OF ABORTION ON A PREGNANT MINOR -- REQUIREMENTS --
      CRIMINAL PENALTY.
         1.  A licensed physician shall not perform an abortion on a
      pregnant minor until at least forty-eight hours' prior notification
      is provided to a parent of the pregnant minor.
         2.  The licensed physician who will perform the abortion shall
      provide notification in person or by mailing the notification by
      restricted certified mail to a parent of the pregnant minor at the
      usual place of abode of the parent.  For the purpose of delivery by
      restricted certified mail, the time of delivery is deemed to occur at
      twelve o'clock noon on the next day on which regular mail delivery
      takes place, subsequent to the mailing.
         3.  If the pregnant minor objects to the notification of a parent
      prior to the performance of an abortion on the pregnant minor, the
      pregnant minor may petition the court to authorize waiver of the
      notification requirement pursuant to this section in accordance with
      the following procedures:
         a.  The court shall ensure that the pregnant minor is provided
      with assistance in preparing and filing the petition for waiver of
      notification and shall ensure that the pregnant minor's identity
      remains confidential.
         b.  The pregnant minor may participate in the court
      proceedings on the pregnant minor's own behalf.  The court may
      appoint a guardian ad litem for the pregnant minor and the court
      shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the pregnant minor if the
      pregnant minor is not accompanied by a responsible adult or if the
      pregnant minor has not viewed the video as provided pursuant to
      section 135L.2.  In appointing a guardian ad litem for the pregnant
      minor, the court shall consider a person licensed to practice
      psychology pursuant to chapter 154B, a licensed social worker
      pursuant to chapter 154C, a licensed marital and family therapist
      pursuant to chapter 154D, or a licensed mental health counselor
      pursuant to chapter 154D to serve in the capacity of guardian ad
      litem.  The court shall advise the pregnant minor of the pregnant
      minor's right to court-appointed legal counsel, and shall, upon the
      pregnant minor's request, provide the pregnant minor with
      court-appointed legal counsel, at no cost to the pregnant minor.
         c.  The court proceedings shall be conducted in a manner which
      protects the confidentiality of the pregnant minor and
      notwithstanding section 232.147 or any other provision to the
      contrary, all court documents pertaining to the proceedings shall
      remain confidential and shall be sealed.  Only the pregnant minor,
      the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem, the pregnant minor's legal
      counsel, and persons whose presence is specifically requested by the
      pregnant minor, by the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem, or by the
      pregnant minor's legal counsel may attend the hearing on the
      petition.
         d.  Notwithstanding any law or rule to the contrary, the court
      proceedings under this section shall be given precedence over other
      pending matters to ensure that the court reaches a decision
      expeditiously.
         e.  Upon petition and following an appropriate hearing, the
      court shall waive the notification requirements if the court
      determines either of the following:
         (1)  That the pregnant minor is mature and capable of providing
      informed consent for the performance of an abortion.
         (2)  That the pregnant minor is not mature, or does not claim to
      be mature, but that notification is not in the best interest of the
      pregnant minor.
         f.  The court shall issue specific factual findings and legal
      conclusions, in writing, to support the decision.
         g.  Upon conclusion of the hearing, the court shall
      immediately issue a written order which shall be provided immediately
      to the pregnant minor, the pregnant minor's guardian ad litem, the
      pregnant minor's legal counsel, or to any other person designated by
      the pregnant minor to receive the order.
         h.  An expedited, confidential appeal shall be available to a
      pregnant minor for whom the court denies a petition for waiver of
      notification.  An order granting the pregnant minor's application for
      waiver of notification is not subject to appeal.  Access to the
      appellate courts for the purpose of an appeal under this section
      shall be provided to a pregnant minor twenty-four hours a day, seven
      days a week.
         i.  A pregnant minor who chooses to utilize the waiver of
      notification procedures under this section shall not be required to
      pay a fee at any level of the proceedings.  Fees charged and court
      costs taxed in connection with a proceeding under this section are
      waived.
         j.  If the court denies the petition for waiver of
      notification and if the decision is not appealed or all appeals are
      exhausted, the court shall advise the pregnant minor that, upon the
      request of the pregnant minor, the court will appoint a licensed
      marital and family therapist to assist the pregnant minor in
      addressing any intrafamilial problems.  All costs of services
      provided by a court-appointed licensed marital and family therapist
      shall be paid by the court through the expenditure of funds
      appropriated to the judicial branch.
         k.  Venue for proceedings under this section is in any court
      in the state.
         l.  The supreme court shall prescribe rules to ensure that the
      proceedings under this section are performed in an expeditious and
* * *