Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-141a > 141a-11
        141A.11  REMEDIES.
         1.  A person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter shall have a
      right of civil action for damages in district court.
         2.  A care provider who intentionally or recklessly makes an
      unauthorized disclosure under this chapter is subject to a civil
      penalty of one thousand dollars.
         3.  A person who violates a confidentiality requirement of section
      141A.5 is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.
         4.  A civil action under this chapter is barred unless the action
      is commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.
         5.  The attorney general may maintain a civil action to enforce
      this chapter.
         6.  This chapter does not limit the rights of the subject of an
      HIV-related test to recover damages or other relief under any other
      applicable law.
         7.  This chapter shall not be construed to impose civil liability
      or criminal sanctions for disclosure of HIV-related test results in
      accordance with any reporting requirement for a diagnosed case of
      AIDS or a related condition by the department or the centers for
      disease control and prevention of the United States department of
      health and human services.
         Section History: Recent Form
         99 Acts, ch 181, §15; 2006 Acts, ch 1010, §53