Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-141a > 141a-9
        141A.9  CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION.
         1.  Any information, including reports and records, obtained,
      submitted, and maintained pursuant to this chapter is strictly
      confidential medical information.  The information shall not be
      released, shared with an agency or institution, or made public upon
      subpoena, search warrant, discovery proceedings, or by any other
      means except as provided in this chapter.  A person shall not be
      compelled to disclose the identity of any person upon whom an
      HIV-related test is performed, or the results of the test in a manner
      which permits identification of the subject of the test, except to
      persons entitled to that information under this chapter.
         2.  HIV-related test results shall be made available for release
      to the following individuals or under the following circumstances:
         a.  To the subject of the test or the subject's legal guardian
      subject to the provisions of section 141A.7, subsection 3, when
      applicable.
         b.  To any person who secures a written release of test
      results executed by the subject of the test or the subject's legal
      guardian.
         c.  To an authorized agent or employee of a health facility or
      health care provider, if the health facility or health care provider
      ordered or participated in the testing or is otherwise authorized to
      obtain the test results, the agent or employee provides patient care
      or handles or processes samples, and the agent or employee has a
      medical need to know such information.
         d.  To a health care provider providing care to the subject of
      the test when knowledge of the test results is necessary to provide
      care or treatment.
         e.  To the department in accordance with reporting
      requirements for an HIV-related condition.
         f.  To a health facility or health care provider which
      procures, processes, distributes, or uses a human body part from a
      deceased person with respect to medical information regarding that
      person, or semen provided prior to July 1, 1988, for the purpose of
      artificial insemination.
         g.  To a person allowed access to an HIV-related test result
      by a court order which is issued in compliance with the following
      provisions:
         (1)  A court has found that the person seeking the test results
      has demonstrated a compelling need for the test results which need
      cannot be accommodated by other means.  In assessing compelling need,
      the court shall weigh the need for disclosure against the privacy
      interest of the test subject and the public interest which may be
      disserved by disclosure due to its deterrent effect on future testing
      or due to its effect in leading to discrimination.
         (2)  Pleadings pertaining to disclosure of test results shall
      substitute a pseudonym for the true name of the subject of the test.
* * *