Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-142c > 142c-2
        142C.2  DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Adult" means an individual who is eighteen years of age
* * *
         27.  "Prospective donor" means an individual who is dead or
      near death and has been determined by a procurement organization to
      have a part that could be medically suitable for transplantation,
      therapy, research, or education, but does not include an individual
      who has made a refusal.
         28.  "Reasonably available" means able to be contacted by a
      procurement organization without undue effort and willing and able to
      act in a timely manner consistent with existing medical criteria
      necessary for the making of an anatomical gift.
         29.  "Recipient" means an individual into whose body a
      decedent's part has been transplanted or is intended for transplant.
         30.  "Record" means information that is inscribed on a
      tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium
      and is retrievable in perceivable form.
         31.  "Refusal" means a record created pursuant to section
      142C.3 that expressly states an individual's intent to prohibit other
      persons from making an anatomical gift of the individual's body or
      part.
         32.  "Sign" means to do any of the following with the present
      intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
         a.  Execute or adopt a tangible symbol.
         b.  Attach to or logically associate with the record an
      electronic symbol, sound, or process.
         33.  "State" means any state of the United States, the
      District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands,
      or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of
      the United States.
         34.  "Technician" means an individual determined to be
      qualified to remove or process parts by an appropriate organization
      that is licensed, accredited, or regulated under federal or state law
      and includes an enucleator.
         35.  "Tissue" means a portion of the human body other than an
      organ or an eye, but does not include blood unless the blood is
      donated for the purpose of research or education.
         36.  "Tissue bank" means a person that is licensed,
      accredited, or regulated under federal or state law to engage in the
      recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of
      tissue.
         37.  "Transplant hospital" means a hospital that furnishes
      organ transplants and other medical and surgical specialty services
      required for the care of transplant patients.
         Section History: Recent Form
         95 Acts, ch 39, §2; 2001 Acts, ch 74, §3; 2002 Acts, ch 1064, §1,
      2; 2007 Acts, ch 44, §2; 2009 Acts, ch 133, §43