Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-144a > 144a-3
        144A.3  DECLARATION RELATING TO USE OF LIFE-SUSTAINING
      PROCEDURES.
         1.  A competent adult may execute a declaration at any time
      directing that life-sustaining procedures be withheld or withdrawn.
      The declaration shall be given operative effect only if the
      declarant's condition is determined to be terminal and the declarant
      is not able to make treatment decisions.
         2.  The declaration must be signed by the declarant or another
      person acting on behalf of the declarant at the direction of the
      declarant, must contain the date of the declaration's execution, and
      must be witnessed or acknowledged by one of the following methods:
         a.  Is signed by at least two individuals who, in the presence
      of each other and the declarant, witnessed the signing of the
      declaration by the declarant or by another person acting on behalf of
      the declarant at the declarant's direction.  At least one of the
      witnesses shall be an individual who is not a relative of the
      declarant by blood, marriage, or adoption within the third degree of
      consanguinity.  The following individuals shall not be witnesses for
      a declaration:
         (1)  A health care provider attending the declarant on the date of
      execution of the declaration.
         (2)  An employee of a health care provider attending the declarant
      on the date of execution of the declaration.
         (3)  An individual who is less than eighteen years of age.
         b.  Is acknowledged before a notarial officer within this
      state.
         3.  It is the responsibility of the declarant to provide the
      declarant's attending physician or health care provider with the
      declaration.  An attending physician or health care provider may
      presume, in the absence of actual notice to the contrary, that the
      declaration complies with this chapter and is valid.
         4.  A declaration or similar document executed in another state or
      jurisdiction in compliance with the law of that state or jurisdiction
      shall be deemed valid and enforceable in this state, to the extent
      the declaration or similar document is consistent with the laws of
      this state.  A declaration or similar document executed by a veteran
      of the armed forces which is in compliance with the federal
      department of veterans affairs advance directive requirements shall
      be deemed valid and enforceable.
         5.  A declaration executed pursuant to this chapter may, but need
      not, be in the following form:
                                   DECLARATION
         If I should have an incurable or irreversible condition that will
      result either in death within a relatively short period of time or a
      state of permanent unconsciousness from which, to a reasonable degree
      of medical certainty, there can be no recovery, it is my desire that
      my life not be prolonged by the administration of life-sustaining
      procedures.  If I am unable to participate in my health care
      decisions, I direct my attending physician to withhold or withdraw
      life-sustaining procedures that merely prolong the dying process and
      are not necessary to my comfort or freedom from pain.
         Section History: Recent Form
         85 Acts, ch 3, § 4; 92 Acts, ch 1132, § 4; 98 Acts, ch 1083, §1;
      2002 Acts, ch 1061, §2, 3