Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-144c > 144c-5
        144C.5  FINAL DISPOSITION OF REMAINS -- RIGHT TO
      CONTROL.
         1.  The right to control final disposition of a decedent's remains
      or to make arrangements for the ceremony after a decedent's death
      vests in and devolves upon the following persons who are competent
      adults at the time of the decedent's death, in the following order:
         a.  A designee, or alternate designee, acting pursuant to the
      decedent's declaration.
         b.  The surviving spouse of the decedent, if not legally
      separated from the decedent, whose whereabouts is reasonably
      ascertainable.
         c.  A surviving child of the decedent, or, if there is more
      than one, a majority of the surviving children whose whereabouts are
      reasonably ascertainable.
         d.  The surviving parents of the decedent whose whereabouts
      are reasonably ascertainable.
         e.  A surviving grandchild of the decedent, or, if there is
      more than one, a majority of the surviving grandchildren whose
      whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable.
         f.  A surviving sibling of the decedent, or, if there is more
      than one, a majority of the surviving siblings whose whereabouts are
      reasonably ascertainable.
         g.  A surviving grandparent of the decedent, or, if there is
      more than one, a majority of the surviving grandparents whose
      whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable.
         h.  A person in the next degree of kinship to the decedent in
      the order named by law to inherit the estate of the decedent under
      the rules of inheritance for intestate succession or, if there is
      more than one, a majority of such surviving persons whose whereabouts
      are reasonably ascertainable.
         i.  A person who represents that the person knows the identity
      of the decedent and who signs an affidavit warranting the identity of
      the decedent and assuming the right to control final disposition of
      the decedent's remains and the responsibility to pay any expense
      attendant to such final disposition.  A person who warrants the
      identity of the decedent pursuant to this paragraph is liable for all
      damages that result, directly or indirectly, from that warrant.
         j.  The county medical examiner, if responsible for the
      decedent's remains.
         2.  A third party may rely upon the directives of a person who
      represents that the person is a member of a class of persons
      described in subsection 1, paragraph "c", "e", "f",
      "g", or "h", and who signs an affidavit stating that all
      other members of the class, whose whereabouts are reasonably
      ascertainable, have been notified of the decedent's death and the
      person has received the assent of a majority of those members of that
      class of persons to control final disposition of the decedent's
      remains and to make arrangements for the performance of a ceremony
      for the decedent.
         3.  A third party may await a court order before proceeding with
      final disposition of a decedent's remains or arrangements for the
      performance of a ceremony for a decedent if the third party is aware
      of a dispute among persons who are members of the same class of
      persons described in subsection 1, or of a dispute between persons
      who are authorized under subsection 1 and the executor named in a
      decedent's will or a personal representative appointed by the court.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2008 Acts, ch 1051, §10, 22
      331.804, 331.805, 523I.309
         Footnotes
         Section applies to all deaths occurring on or after July 1, 2008,
      except that subsection 1, paragraph a, applies only to a designee or
      alternate designee designated in a declaration that is executed on or
      after July 1, 2008; 2008 Acts, ch 1051, §22