Statutes > Iowa > Title-4 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-144c > 144c-6
        144C.6  DECLARATION OF DESIGNEE -- FORM --
      REQUIREMENTS.
         1.  A declaration executed pursuant to this chapter may but need
      not be in the following form:
         "I hereby designate .......... as my designee.  My designee shall
      have the sole responsibility for making decisions concerning the
      final disposition of my remains and the ceremonies to be performed
      after my death.  This declaration hereby revokes all prior
      declarations.  This designation becomes effective upon my death.
         My designee shall act in a manner that is reasonable under the
      circumstances.
         I may revoke or amend this declaration at any time.  I agree that
      a third party (such as a funeral or cremation establishment, funeral
      director, or cemetery) who receives a copy of this declaration may
      act in reliance on it.  Revocation of this declaration is not
      effective as to a third party until the third party receives notice
      of the revocation.  My estate shall indemnify my designee and any
      third party for costs incurred by them or claims arising against them
      as a result of their good faith reliance on this declaration.
         I execute this declaration as my free and voluntary act."
         2.  A declaration executed pursuant to this chapter shall be in a
      written form that substantially complies with the form in subsection
      1, is properly completed, is contained in or attached to a durable
      power of attorney for health care under chapter 144B, and is dated
      and signed by the declarant or another person acting on the
      declarant's behalf at the direction of and in the presence of the
      declarant.  In addition, a declaration shall be either of the
      following:
         a.  Signed by at least two individuals who are not named
      therein and who, in the presence of each other and the declarant,
      witnessed the signing of the declaration by the declarant, or another
      person acting on the declarant's behalf at the direction of and in
      the presence of the declarant, and witnessed the signing of the
      declaration by each other.
         b.  Acknowledged before a notarial officer.
         3.  A declaration may include the location of an agreement for
      prearranged funeral services or funeral merchandise as defined in and
      executed under chapter 523A, cemetery lots owned by or reserved for
      the declarant, and special instructions regarding organ donation
      consistent with chapter 142C.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2008 Acts, ch 1051, §11, 22