Statutes > Iowa > Title-5 > Subtitle-4 > Chapter-203d > 203d-6
        203D.6  CLAIMS AGAINST FUND.
         1.  Persons who may file claims.  A depositor or seller may
      file a claim with the department for indemnification of a loss from
      the grain depositors and sellers indemnity fund.  A claim shall be
      filed in the manner prescribed by the board.
         2.  Time of filing claim.
         a.  As used in this subsection, an incurrence date is when
      either of the following occurs:
         (1)  The revocation, termination, or cancellation of the license
      of the grain dealer or warehouse operator.
         (2)  The filing of a petition in bankruptcy by a licensed grain
      dealer or licensed warehouse operator.
         b.  To be timely, a claim must be filed within a claim period
      beginning on either incurrence date and ending one hundred twenty
      days after that incurrence date, regardless of whether a previous
      claim period has expired.
         3.  Notice.  The department shall cause notice of the opening
      of the claim period to be published once each week for two
      consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each of
      the counties in which the licensee maintains a business location and
      in a newspaper of general circulation within the state.  The notice
      shall state the name and address of the licensee and the claim
      incurrence date.  The notice shall also state that any claims against
      the fund on account of the licensee shall be sent by ordinary mail to
      the department within one hundred twenty days after the incurrence
      date, and that the failure to make a timely claim relieves the fund
      from liability to the claimant.  This notice may be incorporated by
      the department with a notice required by section 203.12 or 203C.14.
         4.  Determination of eligible claims.  The board shall
      determine a claim to be eligible for payment from the fund if the
      board finds all of the following:
         a.  That the claim was timely filed.
         b.  That the incurrence date was on or after May 15, 1986.
         c.  That the claimant qualifies as a depositor or seller.
         d.  That the claim derives from a covered transaction.  For
      purposes of this paragraph, a claim derives from a covered
      transaction if the claimant is a seller who transferred title to the
      grain to a licensed grain dealer other than by credit-sale contract
      within six months of the incurrence date for a claim period as
      provided in subsection 2, or if the claimant is a depositor who
      delivered the grain to a licensed warehouse operator.
         e.  That there is adequate documentation to establish the
      existence of a claim and to determine the amount of the loss.
         f.  A claim has not been paid for the same loss.
         5.  Value of loss -- warehouse claims.  The board shall
      determine the dollar value of a claim incurred by a depositor holding
      a warehouse receipt or a scale weight ticket for grain that the
* * *
      appeal the refusal to either the district court of Polk county or the
      district court of the county in which the depositor or seller
      resides.
         8.  Payment of claims.  Upon a determination that the claim is
      eligible for payment, the board shall provide for payment of ninety
      percent of the loss, as determined under subsection 5, but not more
      than three hundred thousand dollars per claimant.  If at any time the
      board determines that there are insufficient funds to make payment of
      all claims, the board may order that payment be deferred on specified
      claims.  The department, upon the board's instruction, shall hold
      those claims for payment until the board determines that the fund
      again contains sufficient assets.
         9.  Subrogation of fund.  In the event of payment of a loss
      under this section, the fund is subrogated to the extent of the
      amount of any payments to all rights, powers, privileges, and
      remedies of the depositor or seller against any person regarding the
      loss.  The depositor or seller shall render all necessary assistance
      to aid the department and the board in securing the rights granted in
      this section.  No action or claim initiated by a depositor or seller
      and pending at the time of payment from the fund shall be compromised
      or settled without the consent of the board.
         10.  Time limitation on claims.
         a.  A claim shall expire if five years after the board
      determines that the claim is eligible, the claimant has failed to do
      any of the following:
         (1)  Provide for the fund's subrogation or has failed to render
      all necessary assistance to aid the department and the board in
      securing the department's rights of subrogation as required in this
      section.
         (2)  Failed to provide necessary documentation or information
      required by the board in order to process the claim.
         b.  The fund shall not be liable for the payment of an expired
      claim.
         Section History: Recent Form
         86 Acts, ch 1152, § 36
         C87, § 543A.6
         87 Acts, ch 147, §18, 19; 89 Acts, ch 143, §908
         C93, § 203D.6
         2008 Acts, ch 1083, §17--19; 2009 Acts, ch 17, §2--6
         Footnotes
         For conditions and time limitation on payment of claims determined
      to be eligible on or before July 1, 2008, see 2008 Acts, ch 1083, §20
         2009 amendments to this section take effect March 19, 2009, and
      apply retroactively to October 1, 2008; 2009 Acts, ch 17, §6