214A.15 GASOLINE RECEPTACLES.
A person shall not place gasoline or any other petroleum product
for public use having a flash point below 100 degrees F. into any
can, cask, barrel or other similar receptacle having a capacity in
excess of one pint unless the same is painted bright red and is
plainly marked with the word "gasoline" or with the warning
"flammable -- keep fire away" in contrasting letters of a height
equal to at least one-tenth of the smallest dimension of such
container. Gasoline or other petroleum products having a flash point
below 100 degrees F. shall not be placed in bottles and plastic
containers except those bottles and plastic containers which are
approved by the state fire marshal and which are conspicuously posted
with such approval. This section shall not apply to vehicle cargo or
supply tanks nor to underground storage nor to storage tanks from
which such liquids are withdrawn for manufacturing or agricultural
purposes, or are loaded into vehicle cargo tanks, but all outlet
faucets or valves from such excepted containers shall be suitably
tagged to indicate the nature of the product to be withdrawn from
such containers.