Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-1 > Chapter-216 > 216-17a
        216.17A  CIVIL PROCEEDINGS -- HOUSING.
         1. a.  If timely election is made under section 216.16A,
      subsection 1, the commission shall authorize, and not later than
* * *
      district court may grant as relief any relief that a court may grant
      in a civil action under subsection 6.
         e.  If monetary relief is sought for the benefit of an
      aggrieved person who does not intervene in the civil action, the
      district court shall not award the monetary relief if that aggrieved
      person has not complied with discovery orders entered by the district
      court.
         2.  A commission order under section 216.15A, subsection 11, and a
      commission order that has been substantially affirmed by judicial
      review, do not affect a contract, sale, encumbrance, or lease that
      was consummated before the commission issued the order and involved a
      bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or tenant who did not have actual
      notice of the charge issued under this chapter.
         3.  If the commission issues an order with respect to a
      discriminatory housing practice that occurred in the course of a
      business subject to a licensing or regulation by a governmental
      agency, the commission, not later than thirty days after the date of
      issuance of the order, shall do all of the following:
         a.  Send copies of the findings and the order to the
      governmental agency.
         b.  Recommend to the governmental agency appropriate
      disciplinary action.
         4.  If the commission issues an order against a respondent against
      whom another order was issued within the preceding five years under
      section 216.15A, subsection 11, the commission shall send a copy of
      each order issued under that section to the attorney general.
         5.  On application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing
      practice or by a person against whom a discriminatory practice is
      alleged, the district court may appoint an attorney for the person.
         6.  In an action under subsection 1 and section 216.16A,
      subsection 2, if the district court finds that a discriminatory
      housing or real estate practice has occurred or is about to occur,
      the district court may award or issue to the plaintiff one or more of
      the following:
         a.  Actual and punitive damages.
         b.  Reasonable attorney's fees.
         c.  Court costs.
         d.  Subject to subsection 7, any permanent or temporary
      injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order, including an
      order enjoining the defendant from engaging in the practice or
      ordering appropriate affirmative action.
         7.  Relief granted under this section does not affect a contract,
      sale, encumbrance, or lease that was consummated before the granting
      of the relief and involved a bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or
      tenant who did not have actual notice of the filing of a complaint
      under this chapter or a civil action under this section.
         8. a.  On the request of the commission, the attorney general
      may intervene in an action under section 216.16A, subsection 2, if
      the commission certifies that the case is of general public
      importance.
         b.  The attorney general may obtain the same relief available
      to the attorney general under subsection 9.
         9. a.  On the request of the commission, the attorney general
      may file a civil action in district court for appropriate relief if
      the commission has reasonable cause to believe that any of the
      following applies:
         (1)  A person is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to
      the full enjoyment of any housing right granted by this chapter.
         (2)  A person has been denied any housing right granted by this
      chapter and that denial raises an issue of general public importance.
         b.  In an action under this subsection and subsection 8, the
      district court may do any of the following:
         (1)  Order preventive relief, including a permanent or temporary
      injunction, restraining order, or other order against the person
      responsible for a violation of housing rights as necessary to assure
      the full enjoyment of the housing rights granted by this chapter.
         (2)  Order another appropriate relief, including the awarding of
      monetary damages, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs.
         (3)  To vindicate the public interest, assess a civil penalty
      against the respondent in an amount that does not exceed any of the
      following:
         (a)  Fifty thousand dollars for a first violation.
         (b)  One hundred thousand dollars for a second or subsequent
      violation.
         c.  A person may intervene in an action under this section if
      the person is any of the following:
         (1)  An aggrieved person to the discriminatory housing or real
      estate practice.
         (2)  A party to a mediation agreement concerning the
      discriminatory housing or real estate practice.
         10.  The attorney general, on behalf of the commission or other
      party at whose request a subpoena is issued, may enforce the subpoena
      in appropriate proceedings in district court.
         11.  A court in a civil action brought under this section or the
      commission in an administrative hearing under section 216.15A,
      subsection 11, may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing
      party and assess court costs against the nonprevailing party.
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 184, §11
         CS91, § 601A.17A
         92 Acts, ch 1129, §16, 17
         C93, § 216.17A
         95 Acts, ch 129, §15--17