Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-23
        229.23  RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF HOSPITALIZED
      PERSONS.
         Every person who is hospitalized or detained under this chapter
      shall have the right to:
         1.  Prompt evaluation, necessary psychiatric services, and
      additional care and treatment as indicated by the patient's
      condition.  A comprehensive, individualized treatment plan shall be
      timely developed following issuance of the court order requiring
      involuntary hospitalization.  The plan shall be consistent with
      current standards appropriate to the facility to which the person has
      been committed and with currently accepted standards for psychiatric
      treatment of the patient's condition, including chemotherapy,
      psychotherapy, counseling and other modalities as may be appropriate.
         2.  The right to refuse treatment by shock therapy or
      chemotherapy, unless the use of these treatment modalities is
      specifically consented to by the patient's next of kin or guardian.
      The patient's right to refuse treatment by chemotherapy shall not
      apply during any period of custody authorized by section 229.4,
      subsection 3, section 229.11 or section 229.22, but this exception
      shall extend only to chemotherapy treatment which is, in the chief
      medical officer's judgment, necessary to preserve the patient's life
      or to appropriately control behavior by the person which is likely to
      result in physical injury to that person or others if allowed to
      continue.  The patient's right to refuse treatment by chemotherapy
      shall also not apply during any period of custody authorized by the
      court pursuant to section 229.13 or 229.14.  In any other situation
      in which, in the chief medical officer's judgment, chemotherapy is
      appropriate for the patient but the patient refuses to consent
      thereto and there is no next of kin or guardian to give consent, the
      chief medical officer may request an order authorizing treatment of
      the patient by chemotherapy from the district court which ordered the
      patient's hospitalization.
         3.  In addition to protection of the person's constitutional
      rights, enjoyment of other legal, medical, religious, social,
      political, personal and working rights and privileges which the
      person would enjoy if the person were not so hospitalized or
      detained, so far as is possible consistent with effective treatment
      of that person and of the other patients of the hospital. If the
      patient's rights are restricted, the physician's direction to that
      effect shall be noted on the patient's record. The department of
      human services shall, in accordance with chapter 17A establish rules
      setting forth the specific rights and privileges to which persons so
      hospitalized or detained are entitled under this section, and the
      exceptions provided by section 17A.2, subsection 11, paragraphs
      "a" and "k", shall not be applicable to the rules so
      established. The patient or the patient's next of kin or friend shall
      be advised of these rules and be provided a written copy upon the
      patient's admission to or arrival at the hospital.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C77, 79, 81, § 229.23]
         Section History: Recent Form
         83 Acts, ch 96, § 157, 159; 89 Acts, ch 275, §6