Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229 > 229-6a
        229.6A  HOSPITALIZATION OF MINORS -- JURISDICTION --
      DUE PROCESS.
         1.  Notwithstanding section 229.11, the juvenile court has
      exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a minor for
      whom an application for involuntary admission is filed under section
      229.6 or for whom an application for voluntary admission is made
      under section 229.2, subsection 1, to which the minor objects.  In
      proceedings under this chapter concerning a minor, notwithstanding
      section 229.11, the term "court", "judge", or "clerk"
      means the juvenile court, judge, or clerk.
         2.  The procedural requirements of this chapter are applicable to
      minors involved in hospitalization proceedings pursuant to subsection
      1 and placement proceedings pursuant to section 229.14A.
         3.  It is the intent of this chapter that when a minor is
      involuntarily or voluntarily hospitalized or hospitalized with
      juvenile court approval over the minor's objection the minor's family
      shall be included in counseling sessions offered during the minor's
      stay in a hospital when feasible.  Prior to the discharge of the
      minor the juvenile court may, after a hearing, order that the minor's
      family be evaluated and therapy ordered if necessary to facilitate
      the return of the minor to the family setting.
         Section History: Recent Form
         87 Acts, ch 90, § 3; 92 Acts, ch 1124, § 2; 2001 Acts, ch 155, §29
      229.19, 229.22, 229.24, 229.26, 229.38, 602.6405