Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-1
        229A.1  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.
         The general assembly finds that a small but extremely dangerous
      group of sexually violent predators exists which is made up of
      persons who do not have a mental disease or defect that renders them
      appropriate for involuntary treatment pursuant to the treatment
      provisions for mentally ill persons under chapter 229, since that
      chapter is intended to provide short-term treatment to persons with
      serious mental disorders and then return them to the community.  In
      contrast to persons appropriate for civil commitment under chapter
      229, sexually violent predators generally have antisocial personality
      features that are unamenable to existing mental illness treatment
      modalities and that render them likely to engage in sexually violent
      behavior.  The general assembly finds that sexually violent
      predators' likelihood of engaging in repeat acts of predatory sexual
      violence is high and that the existing involuntary commitment
      procedure under chapter 229 is inadequate to address the risk these
      sexually violent predators pose to society.
         The general assembly further finds that the prognosis for
      rehabilitating sexually violent predators in a prison setting is
      poor, because the treatment needs of this population are very
      long-term, and the treatment modalities for this population are very
      different from the traditional treatment modalities available in a
      prison setting or for persons appropriate for commitment under
      chapter 229.  Therefore, the general assembly finds that a civil
      commitment procedure for the long-term care and treatment of the
      sexually violent predator is necessary.  The procedures regarding
      sexually violent predators should reflect legitimate public safety
      concerns, while providing treatment services designed to benefit
      sexually violent predators who are civilly committed.  The procedures
      should also reflect the need to protect the public, to respect the
      needs of the victims of sexually violent offenses, and to encourage
      full, meaningful participation of sexually violent predators in
      treatment programs.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §1; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §1, 27