Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-4
        229A.4  PETITION, TIME, CONTENTS.
         1.  If it appears that a person presently confined may be a
      sexually violent predator and the prosecutor's review committee has
      determined that the person meets the definition of a sexually violent
      predator, the attorney general may file a petition alleging that the
      person is a sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to
      support such an allegation.
         2.  A prosecuting attorney of the county in which the person was
      convicted or charged, or the attorney general if requested by the
      prosecuting attorney, may file a petition alleging that a person is a
      sexually violent predator and stating sufficient facts to support
      such an allegation, if it appears that a person who has committed a
      recent overt act meets any of the following criteria:
         a.  The person was convicted of a sexually violent offense and
      has been discharged after the completion of the sentence imposed for
      the offense.
         b.  The person was charged with, but was acquitted of, a
      sexually violent offense by reason of insanity and has been released
      from confinement or any supervision.
         c.  The person was charged with, but was found to be
      incompetent to stand trial for, a sexually violent offense and has
      been released from confinement or any supervision.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §4; 99 Acts, ch 61, §2, 14