Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-5
        229A.5  PERSON TAKEN INTO CUSTODY, DETERMINATION OF
      PROBABLE CAUSE, HEARING, EVALUATION.
         1.  Upon filing of a petition under section 229A.4, the court
      shall make a preliminary determination as to whether probable cause
      exists to believe that the person named in the petition is a sexually
      violent predator.  Upon a preliminary finding of probable cause, the
      court shall direct that the person named in the petition be taken
      into custody and that the person be served with a copy of the
      petition and any supporting documentation and notice of the
      procedures required by this chapter.  If the person is in custody at
      the time of the filing of the petition, the court shall determine
      whether a transfer of the person to an appropriate secure facility is
      appropriate pending the outcome of the proceedings or whether the
      custody order should be delayed until the date of release of the
      person.
         2.  Within seventy-two hours after being taken into custody or
      being transferred to an appropriate secure facility, a hearing shall
      be held to determine whether probable cause exists to believe the
      detained person is a sexually violent predator.  The hearing may be
      waived by the respondent.  The hearing may be continued upon the
      request of either party and a showing of good cause, or by the court
      on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and if the
      respondent is not substantially prejudiced.  At the probable cause
      hearing, the detained person shall have the following rights:
         a.  To be provided with prior notice of date, time, and
      location of the probable cause hearing.
         b.  To respond to the preliminary finding of probable cause.
         c.  To appear in person at the hearing.
         d.  To be represented by counsel.
         e.  To present evidence on the respondent's own behalf.
         f.  To cross-examine witnesses who testify against the
      respondent.
         g.  To view and copy all petitions and reports in the
      possession of the court.
         3.  At the hearing, the rules of evidence do not apply, and the
      state may rely solely upon the petition filed under subsection 1, but
      the state may also supplement the petition with additional
      documentary evidence or live testimony.
         4.  At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall enter an
      order which does both of the following:
         a.  Verifies the respondent's identity.
         b.  Determines whether probable cause exists to believe that
      the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
         5.  If the court determines that probable cause does exist, the
      court shall direct that the respondent be transferred to an
      appropriate secure facility for an evaluation as to whether the
      respondent is a sexually violent predator.  The evaluation shall be
      conducted by a person deemed to be professionally qualified to
      conduct such an examination.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §5; 99 Acts, ch 61, §3, 4, 14; 2002 Acts, ch
      1139, §3, 27