Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-5a
        229A.5A  POWERS OF INVESTIGATIVE PERSONNEL BEFORE A
      PETITION IS FILED.
         1.  The prosecuting attorney or attorney general is authorized
      upon the occurrence of a recent overt act, or upon receiving written
      notice pursuant to section 229A.3, or before the filing of a petition
      under this chapter, to subpoena and compel the attendance of
      witnesses, examine the witnesses under oath, and require the
      production of documentary evidence for inspection, reproduction, or
      copying.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
      prosecuting attorney or attorney general shall have the same powers
      and limitations, subject to judicial oversight and enforcement, as
      provided by this chapter and by the Iowa rules of civil procedure.
      Any person compelled to appear under a demand for oral testimony
      under this section may be accompanied, represented, and advised by
      counsel at the person's own expense.
         2.  The examination of all witnesses under this section shall be
      conducted by the prosecuting attorney or attorney general before an
      officer authorized to administer oaths under section 63A.1.  The
      testimony shall be taken by a certified shorthand reporter or by a
      sound recording device and shall be transcribed or otherwise
      preserved in the same manner as provided for the preservation of
      depositions under the Iowa rules of civil procedure.  The prosecuting
      attorney or attorney general may exclude from the examination all
      persons except the witness, witness's counsel, the officer before
      whom the testimony is to be taken, law enforcement officials, and a
      certified shorthand reporter.  Prior to oral examination, the person
      shall be advised by the prosecuting attorney or attorney general of
      the person's right to refuse to answer any questions on the basis of
      the privilege against self-incrimination.  The examination shall be
      conducted in a manner consistent with the rules dealing with the
      taking of depositions.
         Section History: Recent Form
         99 Acts, ch 61, §5, 14; 2000 Acts, ch 1058, §23