Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-7
        229A.7  TRIAL, DETERMINATION, COMMITMENT PROCEDURE,
      CHAPTER 28E AGREEMENTS, MISTRIALS.
         1.  If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been
* * *
      of filing the demand with the clerk of court.  The trial may be
      continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
      cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of
      justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially
      prejudiced.  In determining what constitutes good cause, the court
      shall consider the length of the pretrial detention of the
      respondent.
         4.  The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have
      the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.  Such demand for
      the trial to be before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least
      ten days prior to trial.  If no demand is made, the trial shall be
      before the court.  Except as otherwise provided, the Iowa rules of
      evidence and the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall apply to all
      civil commitment proceedings initiated pursuant to this chapter.
         5. a.  At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether,
      beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent
      predator.  If the case is before a jury, the verdict shall be
      unanimous that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
         b.  If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
      sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the
      custody of the director of the department of human services for
      control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental
      abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be placed in a
      transitional release program or discharged.  The determination may be
      appealed.
         6.  If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
      sexually violent predator, the court shall order the respondent to
      submit a DNA sample for DNA profiling pursuant to section 81.4.
         7.  The control, care, and treatment of a person determined to be
      a sexually violent predator shall be provided at a facility operated
      by the department of human services.  At all times prior to placement
      in a transitional release program or release with or without
      supervision, persons committed for control, care, and treatment by
      the department of human services pursuant to this chapter shall be
      kept in a secure facility and those patients shall be segregated at
      all times from any other patient under the supervision of the
      department of human services.  A person committed pursuant to this
      chapter to the custody of the department of human services may be
      kept in a facility or building separate from any other patient under
      the supervision of the department of human services.  The department
      of human services may enter into a chapter 28E agreement with the
      department of corrections or other appropriate agency in this state
      or another state for the confinement of patients who have been
      determined to be sexually violent predators.  Patients who are in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections pursuant to
      a chapter 28E agreement and who have not been placed in a
      transitional release program or released with or without supervision
      shall be housed and managed separately from criminal offenders in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections, and except
      for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be
      segregated from those offenders.
         8.  If the court makes the determination or the jury determines
      that the respondent is not a sexually violent predator, the court
      shall direct the respondent's release.  Upon release, the respondent
      shall comply with any requirements to register as a sex offender as
      provided in chapter 692A.  Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct
      that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until
* * *