Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-7
        229A.7  TRIAL, DETERMINATION, COMMITMENT PROCEDURE,
      CHAPTER 28E AGREEMENTS, MISTRIALS.
         1.  If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been
      found incompetent to stand trial and the person is about to be
      released pursuant to chapter 812, or if a petition has been filed
      seeking the person's commitment under this chapter, the court shall
      first hear evidence and determine whether the person did commit the
      act or acts charged.  At the hearing on this issue, the rules of
      evidence applicable in criminal cases shall apply, and all
      constitutional rights available to defendants at criminal trials,
      other than the right not to be tried while incompetent, shall apply.
      After hearing evidence on this issue, the court shall make specific
      findings on whether the person did commit the act or acts charged,
      the extent to which the person's incompetence affected the outcome of
      the hearing, including its effect on the person's ability to consult
      with and assist counsel and to testify on the person's own behalf,
      the extent to which the evidence could be reconstructed without the
      assistance of the person, and the strength of the prosecution's case.
      If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court
      finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person did commit the act
      or acts charged, the court shall enter a final order, appealable by
      the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the
      person should be committed pursuant to this chapter.
         2.  If a person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity,
      the court shall determine whether the acts charged were proven as a
      matter of law.  If as a matter of law the finding of not guilty by
      reason of insanity requires a finding that the underlying elements of
      the charged offense were proven, then no further fact-finding is
      required.  If as a matter of law the finding of not guilty by reason
      of insanity does not require a finding that the underlying elements
      of the charged offense be proven, the case shall proceed in the same
      manner as if the person were found to be incompetent to stand trial
      as provided in subsection 1.
         3.  Within ninety days after either the entry of the order waiving
      the probable cause hearing or completion of the probable cause
      hearing held under section 229A.5, the court shall conduct a trial to
      determine whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator.  The
      respondent or the attorney for the respondent may waive the
      ninety-day trial requirement as provided in this section; however,
      the respondent or the attorney for the respondent may reassert a
      demand and the trial shall be held within ninety days from the date
      of filing the demand with the clerk of court.  The trial may be
      continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
* * *
      the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.  Such demand for
      the trial to be before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least
      ten days prior to trial.  If no demand is made, the trial shall be
      before the court.  Except as otherwise provided, the Iowa rules of
      evidence and the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall apply to all
      civil commitment proceedings initiated pursuant to this chapter.
         5. a.  At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether,
      beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent
      predator.  If the case is before a jury, the verdict shall be
      unanimous that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
         b.  If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
      sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the
      custody of the director of the department of human services for
      control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental
      abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be placed in a
      transitional release program or discharged.  The determination may be
      appealed.
         6.  If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
      sexually violent predator, the court shall order the respondent to
      submit a DNA sample for DNA profiling pursuant to section 81.4.
         7.  The control, care, and treatment of a person determined to be
      a sexually violent predator shall be provided at a facility operated
      by the department of human services.  At all times prior to placement
      in a transitional release program or release with or without
      supervision, persons committed for control, care, and treatment by
      the department of human services pursuant to this chapter shall be
      kept in a secure facility and those patients shall be segregated at
      all times from any other patient under the supervision of the
      department of human services.  A person committed pursuant to this
      chapter to the custody of the department of human services may be
      kept in a facility or building separate from any other patient under
      the supervision of the department of human services.  The department
      of human services may enter into a chapter 28E agreement with the
      department of corrections or other appropriate agency in this state
      or another state for the confinement of patients who have been
      determined to be sexually violent predators.  Patients who are in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections pursuant to
      a chapter 28E agreement and who have not been placed in a
      transitional release program or released with or without supervision
      shall be housed and managed separately from criminal offenders in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections, and except
* * *