229A.7 TRIAL, DETERMINATION, COMMITMENT PROCEDURE,
CHAPTER 28E AGREEMENTS, MISTRIALS.
1. If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been
found incompetent to stand trial and the person is about to be
* * *
shall consider the length of the pretrial detention of the
respondent.
4. The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have
the right to demand that the trial be before a jury. Such demand for
the trial to be before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least
ten days prior to trial. If no demand is made, the trial shall be
before the court. Except as otherwise provided, the Iowa rules of
evidence and the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall apply to all
civil commitment proceedings initiated pursuant to this chapter.
5. a. At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether,
beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent
predator. If the case is before a jury, the verdict shall be
unanimous that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
b. If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the
custody of the director of the department of human services for
control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental
abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be placed in a
transitional release program or discharged. The determination may be
appealed.
6. If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
sexually violent predator, the court shall order the respondent to
submit a DNA sample for DNA profiling pursuant to section 81.4.
7. The control, care, and treatment of a person determined to be
a sexually violent predator shall be provided at a facility operated
by the department of human services. At all times prior to placement
in a transitional release program or release with or without
supervision, persons committed for control, care, and treatment by
the department of human services pursuant to this chapter shall be
kept in a secure facility and those patients shall be segregated at
all times from any other patient under the supervision of the
department of human services. A person committed pursuant to this
chapter to the custody of the department of human services may be
kept in a facility or building separate from any other patient under
the supervision of the department of human services. The department
of human services may enter into a chapter 28E agreement with the
department of corrections or other appropriate agency in this state
or another state for the confinement of patients who have been
determined to be sexually violent predators. Patients who are in the
custody of the director of the department of corrections pursuant to
a chapter 28E agreement and who have not been placed in a
transitional release program or released with or without supervision
shall be housed and managed separately from criminal offenders in the
custody of the director of the department of corrections, and except
for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be
segregated from those offenders.
8. If the court makes the determination or the jury determines
that the respondent is not a sexually violent predator, the court
* * *