Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-7
        229A.7  TRIAL, DETERMINATION, COMMITMENT PROCEDURE,
      CHAPTER 28E AGREEMENTS, MISTRIALS.
         1.  If the person charged with a sexually violent offense has been
* * *
      person should be committed pursuant to this chapter.
         2.  If a person has been found not guilty by reason of insanity,
      the court shall determine whether the acts charged were proven as a
      matter of law.  If as a matter of law the finding of not guilty by
      reason of insanity requires a finding that the underlying elements of
      the charged offense were proven, then no further fact-finding is
      required.  If as a matter of law the finding of not guilty by reason
      of insanity does not require a finding that the underlying elements
      of the charged offense be proven, the case shall proceed in the same
      manner as if the person were found to be incompetent to stand trial
      as provided in subsection 1.
         3.  Within ninety days after either the entry of the order waiving
      the probable cause hearing or completion of the probable cause
      hearing held under section 229A.5, the court shall conduct a trial to
      determine whether the respondent is a sexually violent predator.  The
      respondent or the attorney for the respondent may waive the
      ninety-day trial requirement as provided in this section; however,
      the respondent or the attorney for the respondent may reassert a
      demand and the trial shall be held within ninety days from the date
      of filing the demand with the clerk of court.  The trial may be
      continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
      cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of
      justice, and when the respondent will not be substantially
      prejudiced.  In determining what constitutes good cause, the court
      shall consider the length of the pretrial detention of the
      respondent.
         4.  The respondent, the attorney general, or the judge shall have
      the right to demand that the trial be before a jury.  Such demand for
      the trial to be before a jury shall be filed, in writing, at least
      ten days prior to trial.  If no demand is made, the trial shall be
      before the court.  Except as otherwise provided, the Iowa rules of
      evidence and the Iowa rules of civil procedure shall apply to all
      civil commitment proceedings initiated pursuant to this chapter.
         5. a.  At trial, the court or jury shall determine whether,
      beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent
      predator.  If the case is before a jury, the verdict shall be
      unanimous that the respondent is a sexually violent predator.
         b.  If the court or jury determines that the respondent is a
      sexually violent predator, the respondent shall be committed to the
      custody of the director of the department of human services for
      control, care, and treatment until such time as the person's mental
* * *
      or another state for the confinement of patients who have been
      determined to be sexually violent predators.  Patients who are in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections pursuant to
      a chapter 28E agreement and who have not been placed in a
      transitional release program or released with or without supervision
      shall be housed and managed separately from criminal offenders in the
      custody of the director of the department of corrections, and except
      for occasional instances of supervised incidental contact, shall be
      segregated from those offenders.
         8.  If the court makes the determination or the jury determines
      that the respondent is not a sexually violent predator, the court
      shall direct the respondent's release.  Upon release, the respondent
      shall comply with any requirements to register as a sex offender as
      provided in chapter 692A.  Upon a mistrial, the court shall direct
      that the respondent be held at an appropriate secure facility until
      another trial is conducted.  Any subsequent trial following a
      mistrial shall be held within ninety days of the previous trial,
      unless such subsequent trial is continued or the ninety days are
      waived as provided in subsection 3.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §7; 99 Acts, ch 61, §6, 7, 14; 2000 Acts, ch
      1058, §24; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §8, 9, 27; 2004 Acts, ch 1060, §1, 2;
      2004 Acts, ch 1084, §2; 2005 Acts, ch 158, §11, 19; 2009 Acts, ch 41,
      §228