Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-8
        229A.8  ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
      TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
         1.  Upon civil commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter, a
* * *
         e. (1)  The court shall consider all evidence presented by
      both parties at the annual review.  The burden is on the committed
      person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is
      relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued
      commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final
      hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
         (a)  The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed
      that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts
      constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
         (b)  The committed person is suitable for placement in a
      transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
         (2)  If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the
      evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination
      under subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (b), or both,
      the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the
      determination that a final hearing be held.
         f.  If at the time for the annual review the committed person
      has filed a petition for discharge or placement in a transitional
      release program with authorization from the director of human
      services, the court shall set a final hearing within ninety days of
      the authorization by the director, and no annual review shall be
      held.
         g.  If the committed person has not filed a petition, or has
      filed a petition for discharge or for placement in a transitional
      release program without authorization from the director of human
      services, the court shall first conduct the annual review as provided
      in this subsection.
         h.  Any petition can summarily be dismissed by the court as
      provided in section 229A.11.
         i.  If at the time of the annual review the committed person
      is in a secure facility and not in the transitional release program,
      the state shall have the right to demand that both determinations in
      paragraph "e" be submitted to the court or jury.
         6.  The following provisions shall apply to a final hearing:
         a.  The committed person shall be entitled to an attorney and
      is entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that
      were afforded the person at the original commitment proceeding.  The
      committed person shall be entitled to a jury trial, if such a demand
      is made in writing and filed with the clerk of court at least ten
      days prior to the final hearing.
         b.  The committed person shall have the right to have experts
      evaluate the person on the person's behalf.  The court shall appoint
      an expert if the person is indigent and requests an appointment.
         c.  The attorney general shall represent the state and shall
      have a right to demand a jury trial.  The jury demand shall be filed,
      in writing, at least ten days prior to the final hearing.
         d.  The burden of proof at the final hearing shall be upon the
      state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following:
         (1)  The committed person's mental abnormality remains such that
      the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
      sexually violent offenses if discharged.
         (2)  The committed person is not suitable for placement in a
      transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
         e.  If the director of human services has authorized the
      committed person to petition for discharge or for placement in a
      transitional release program and the case is before a jury, testimony
      by a victim of a prior sexually violent offense committed by the
      person is not admissible.  If the director has not authorized the
      petition or the case is before the court, testimony by a victim of a
      sexually violent offense committed by the person may be admitted.
         f.  If a mistrial is declared, the confinement or placement
      status of the committed person shall not change.  After a mistrial
      has been declared, a new trial must be held within ninety days of the
      mistrial.
         7.  The state and the committed person may stipulate to a transfer
      to a transitional release program if the court approves the
      stipulation.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §8; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §10, 27; 2009 Acts, ch
      41, §229; 2009 Acts, ch 116, §1