Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-8
        229A.8  ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
      TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
         1.  Upon civil commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter, a
      rebuttable presumption exists that the commitment should continue.
      The presumption may be rebutted when facts exist to warrant a hearing
      to determine whether a committed person no longer suffers from a
      mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
      predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged,
      or the committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional
      release program.
         2.  A person committed under this chapter shall have a current
      examination of the person's mental abnormality made once every year.
      The person may retain, or if the person is indigent and so requests,
      the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person to
      examine such person, and such expert or professional person shall be
      given access to all records concerning the person.
         3.  The annual report shall be provided to the court that
      committed the person under this chapter.  The court shall conduct an
      annual review and, if warranted, set a final hearing on the status of
      the committed person.  The annual review may be based only on written
      records.
         4.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the person
      from otherwise petitioning the court for discharge or placement in a
      transitional release program at the annual review.  The director of
      human services shall provide the committed person with an annual
      written notice of the person's right to petition the court for
      discharge or placement in a transitional release program without
      authorization from the director.  The notice shall contain a waiver
      of rights.  The director shall forward the notice and waiver form to
      the court with the annual report.
         5.  The following provisions apply to an annual review:
         a.  The committed person shall have a right to have an
      attorney represent the person but the person is not entitled to be
      present at the hearing, if a hearing is held.
         b.  The Iowa rules of evidence do not apply.
         c.  The committed person may waive an annual review or may
      stipulate that the commitment should continue for another year.
         d.  The court shall review the annual report of the state and
      the report of any qualified expert or professional person retained by
      or appointed for the committed person and may receive arguments from
      the attorney general and the attorney for the committed person if
      either requests a hearing.  The request for a hearing must be in
      writing, within thirty days of the notice of annual review being
      provided to counsel for the committed person, or on motion by the
      court.  Such a hearing may be conducted in writing without any
      attorneys present.
         e. (1)  The court shall consider all evidence presented by
      both parties at the annual review.  The burden is on the committed
      person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is
      relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued
      commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final
      hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
         (a)  The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed
      that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts
      constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
         (b)  The committed person is suitable for placement in a
      transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
         (2)  If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the
      evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination
      under subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (b), or both,
      the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the
      determination that a final hearing be held.
         f.  If at the time for the annual review the committed person
      has filed a petition for discharge or placement in a transitional
      release program with authorization from the director of human
      services, the court shall set a final hearing within ninety days of
      the authorization by the director, and no annual review shall be
      held.
         g.  If the committed person has not filed a petition, or has
      filed a petition for discharge or for placement in a transitional
      release program without authorization from the director of human
      services, the court shall first conduct the annual review as provided
      in this subsection.
         h.  Any petition can summarily be dismissed by the court as
      provided in section 229A.11.
         i.  If at the time of the annual review the committed person
      is in a secure facility and not in the transitional release program,
      the state shall have the right to demand that both determinations in
* * *