Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-8
        229A.8  ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
      TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
         1.  Upon civil commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter, a
* * *
      the attorney general and the attorney for the committed person if
      either requests a hearing.  The request for a hearing must be in
      writing, within thirty days of the notice of annual review being
      provided to counsel for the committed person, or on motion by the
      court.  Such a hearing may be conducted in writing without any
      attorneys present.
         e. (1)  The court shall consider all evidence presented by
      both parties at the annual review.  The burden is on the committed
      person to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that there is
      relevant and reliable evidence to rebut the presumption of continued
      commitment, which would lead a reasonable person to believe a final
      hearing should be held to determine either of the following:
         (a)  The mental abnormality of the committed person has so changed
      that the person is not likely to engage in predatory acts
      constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged.
         (b)  The committed person is suitable for placement in a
      transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
         (2)  If the committed person shows by a preponderance of the
      evidence that a final hearing should be held on either determination
      under subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (b), or both,
      the court shall set a final hearing within sixty days of the
      determination that a final hearing be held.
         f.  If at the time for the annual review the committed person
      has filed a petition for discharge or placement in a transitional
      release program with authorization from the director of human
      services, the court shall set a final hearing within ninety days of
      the authorization by the director, and no annual review shall be
      held.
         g.  If the committed person has not filed a petition, or has
      filed a petition for discharge or for placement in a transitional
* * *