Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-8
        229A.8  ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS AND REVIEW -- DISCHARGE OR
      TRANSITIONAL RELEASE PETITIONS BY PERSONS COMMITTED.
         1.  Upon civil commitment of a person pursuant to this chapter, a
      rebuttable presumption exists that the commitment should continue.
      The presumption may be rebutted when facts exist to warrant a hearing
      to determine whether a committed person no longer suffers from a
      mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in
      predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses if discharged,
      or the committed person is suitable for placement in a transitional
      release program.
         2.  A person committed under this chapter shall have a current
      examination of the person's mental abnormality made once every year.
      The person may retain, or if the person is indigent and so requests,
      the court may appoint a qualified expert or professional person to
      examine such person, and such expert or professional person shall be
      given access to all records concerning the person.
         3.  The annual report shall be provided to the court that
      committed the person under this chapter.  The court shall conduct an
      annual review and, if warranted, set a final hearing on the status of
      the committed person.  The annual review may be based only on written
      records.
         4.  Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit the person
      from otherwise petitioning the court for discharge or placement in a
      transitional release program at the annual review.  The director of
      human services shall provide the committed person with an annual
      written notice of the person's right to petition the court for
      discharge or placement in a transitional release program without
      authorization from the director.  The notice shall contain a waiver
      of rights.  The director shall forward the notice and waiver form to
      the court with the annual report.
         5.  The following provisions apply to an annual review:
         a.  The committed person shall have a right to have an
      attorney represent the person but the person is not entitled to be
      present at the hearing, if a hearing is held.
         b.  The Iowa rules of evidence do not apply.
         c.  The committed person may waive an annual review or may
      stipulate that the commitment should continue for another year.
         d.  The court shall review the annual report of the state and
      the report of any qualified expert or professional person retained by
      or appointed for the committed person and may receive arguments from
      the attorney general and the attorney for the committed person if
      either requests a hearing.  The request for a hearing must be in
      writing, within thirty days of the notice of annual review being
      provided to counsel for the committed person, or on motion by the
      court.  Such a hearing may be conducted in writing without any
      attorneys present.
* * *
      is entitled to the benefit of all constitutional protections that
      were afforded the person at the original commitment proceeding.  The
      committed person shall be entitled to a jury trial, if such a demand
      is made in writing and filed with the clerk of court at least ten
      days prior to the final hearing.
         b.  The committed person shall have the right to have experts
      evaluate the person on the person's behalf.  The court shall appoint
      an expert if the person is indigent and requests an appointment.
         c.  The attorney general shall represent the state and shall
      have a right to demand a jury trial.  The jury demand shall be filed,
      in writing, at least ten days prior to the final hearing.
         d.  The burden of proof at the final hearing shall be upon the
      state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt either of the following:
         (1)  The committed person's mental abnormality remains such that
      the person is likely to engage in predatory acts that constitute
      sexually violent offenses if discharged.
         (2)  The committed person is not suitable for placement in a
      transitional release program pursuant to section 229A.8A.
         e.  If the director of human services has authorized the
      committed person to petition for discharge or for placement in a
      transitional release program and the case is before a jury, testimony
      by a victim of a prior sexually violent offense committed by the
      person is not admissible.  If the director has not authorized the
      petition or the case is before the court, testimony by a victim of a
      sexually violent offense committed by the person may be admitted.
         f.  If a mistrial is declared, the confinement or placement
      status of the committed person shall not change.  After a mistrial
      has been declared, a new trial must be held within ninety days of the
      mistrial.
         7.  The state and the committed person may stipulate to a transfer
      to a transitional release program if the court approves the
      stipulation.
         Section History: Recent Form
         98 Acts, ch 1171, §8; 2002 Acts, ch 1139, §10, 27; 2009 Acts, ch
      41, §229; 2009 Acts, ch 116, §1