Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-8a
        229A.8A  TRANSITIONAL RELEASE.
         1.  The department of human services is authorized to establish a
      transitional release program and provide control, care, and
      treatment, and supervision of committed persons placed in such a
      program.
         2.  A committed person is suitable for placement in the
      transitional release program if the court finds that all of the
      following apply:
         a.  The committed person's mental abnormality is no longer
      such that the person is a high risk to reoffend.
         b.  The committed person has achieved and demonstrated
      significant insights into the person's sex offending cycle.
         c.  The committed person has accepted responsibility for past
      behavior and understands the impact sexually violent crimes have upon
      a victim.
         d.  A detailed relapse prevention plan has been developed and
      accepted by the treatment provider which is appropriate for the
      committed person's mental abnormality and sex offending history.
         e.  No major discipline reports have been issued for the
      committed person for a period of six months.
         f.  The committed person is not likely to escape or attempt to
      escape custody pursuant to section 229A.5B.
         g.  The committed person is not likely to engage in predatory
      acts constituting sexually violent offenses while in the program.
         h.  The placement is in the best interest of the committed
      person.
         i.  The committed person has demonstrated a willingness to
      agree to and abide by all rules of the program.
         3.  If the committed person does not agree to the conditions of
      release, the person is not eligible for the transitional release
      program.
         4.  A committed person who refuses to register as a sex offender
      is not eligible for placement in a transitional release program.
         5.  Committed persons in the transitional release program are not
      necessarily required to be segregated from other persons.
         6.  The department of human services shall be responsible for
      establishing and implementing the rules and directives regarding the
      location of the transitional release program, staffing needs,
      restrictions on confinement and the movement of committed persons,
      and for assessing the progress of committed persons in the program.
      The court may also impose conditions on a committed person placed in
      the program.
         7.  The department of human services may contract with other
      government or private agencies, including the department of
      corrections, to implement and administer the transitional release
      program.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2002 Acts, ch 1139, §11, 27; 2003 Acts, ch 44, §47; 2004 Acts, ch
      1175, §463, 468