Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-3 > Chapter-229a > 229a-9a
        229A.9A  RELEASE WITH OR WITHOUT SUPERVISION.
         1.  In any proceeding under section 229A.8, the court may order
      the committed person released with or without supervision if any of
      the following apply:
         a.  The attorney general stipulates to the release with or
      without supervision.
         b.  The court or jury has determined that the person should be
      discharged from the program, but the court has determined it is in
      the best interest of the community to order release with or without
      supervision before the committed person is discharged.
         2.  If release with or without supervision is ordered, the
      department of human services shall prepare within thirty days of the
      order of the court a release plan addressing the person's needs for
      counseling, medication, community support services, residential
      services, vocational services, alcohol or other drug abuse treatment,
      sex offender treatment, or any other treatment or supervision
      necessary.
         3.  The court shall set a hearing on the release plan prepared by
      the department of human services before the committed person is
      released from a secure facility or a transitional release program.
         4.  If the court orders release with supervision, the court shall
      order supervision by an agency with jurisdiction that is familiar
      with the placement of criminal offenders in the community.  The
      agency with jurisdiction shall be responsible for initiating
      proceedings for violations of the release plan as provided in section
      229A.9B.  If the court orders release without supervision, the agency
      with jurisdiction shall also be responsible for initiating
      proceedings for any violations of the release plan as provided in
      section 229A.9B.
         5.  A committed person may not petition the court for release with
      or without supervision.
         6.  A committed person released with or without supervision is not
      considered discharged from civil commitment under this chapter.
         7.  After being released with or without supervision, the person
      may petition the court for discharge as provided in section 229A.8.
         8.  The court shall retain jurisdiction over the committed person
      who has been released with or without supervision until the person is
      discharged from the program.  The department of human services shall
      not be held liable for any acts committed by a committed person who
      has been ordered released with or without supervision.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2002 Acts, ch 1139, §13, 27