Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-232b > 232b-14
        232B.14  COMPLIANCE.
         1.  The department of human services, in consultation with Indian
      tribes, shall establish standards and procedures for the department's
      review of cases subject to this chapter and methods for monitoring
      the department's compliance with provisions of the federal Indian
      Child Welfare Act and this chapter.  These standards and procedures
      and the monitoring methods shall be integrated into the department's
      structure and plan for the federal government's child and family
      service review process and any program improvement plan resulting
      from that process.
         2.  A court of competent jurisdiction shall vacate a court order
      and remand the case for appropriate disposition for any of the
      following violations of this chapter:
         a.  Failure to notify an Indian parent, Indian custodian, or
      tribe.
         b.  Failure to recognize the jurisdiction of an Indian tribe.
         c.  Failure, without cause as specified under this chapter, to
      transfer jurisdiction to an Indian tribe appropriately seeking
      transfer.
         d.  Failure to give full faith and credit to the public acts,
      records, or judicial proceedings of an Indian tribe.
         e.  Failure to allow intervention by an Indian custodian or
      Indian tribe, or if applicable, an extended family member.
         f.  Failure to return the child to the child's parent or
      Indian custodian when removal or placement is no longer necessary to
      prevent imminent physical damage or harm.
         g.  Failure to provide the testimony of qualified expert
      witnesses as required by this chapter.
         h.  Any other violation that is not harmless error, including
      but not limited to a failure to comply with 25 U.S.C. § 1911, 1912,
      1913, 1915, 1916, or 1917.
         3.  If a petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding before a
      state court has improperly removed the child from the custody of the
      child's parent or Indian custodian or has improperly retained custody
      after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the court
      shall decline jurisdiction over the petition and shall immediately
      return the child to the child's parent or Indian custodian unless
      returning the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject
      the child to a substantial and immediate danger or threat of such
      danger.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2003 Acts, ch 153, §15