Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-5 > Chapter-232b > 232b-6
        232B.6  EMERGENCY REMOVAL OF INDIAN CHILD -- FOSTER
      CARE PLACEMENT -- TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS.
         1.  This chapter shall not be construed to prevent the emergency
      removal of an Indian child who is a resident of or is domiciled on an
      Indian reservation, but is temporarily located off the reservation,
      or is away from the child's parent or Indian custodian, or the
      emergency placement of such child in a foster home or institution,
      under applicable state law, in order to prevent imminent physical
      damage or harm to the child.  In a case of emergency removal of an
      Indian child, regardless of residence or domicile of the child, the
      state shall ensure that the emergency removal or placement terminates
      immediately when the removal or placement is no longer necessary to
      prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child and shall
      expeditiously initiate a child custody proceeding subject to the
      provisions of this chapter, transfer the child to the jurisdiction of
      the appropriate Indian tribe, or restore the child to the child's
      parent or Indian custodian, as may be appropriate.
         2.  Within three business days following the issuance of an order
      of emergency removal or placement of an Indian child, the court
      issuing the order shall notify the Indian child's tribe of the
      emergency removal or placement by registered mail, return receipt
      requested.  The notice shall include the court order, the petition,
      if applicable, any information required by this chapter, and a
      statement informing the child's tribe of the tribe's right to
      intervene in the proceeding.
         3.  A motion, application, or petition commencing an emergency or
      temporary removal under section 232.79 or 232.95 or foster care
      placement proceeding under chapter 232 involving an Indian child
      shall be accompanied by all of the following:
         a.  An affidavit containing the names, tribal affiliations,
      and addresses of the Indian child, and of the child's parents and
      Indian custodians.
         b.  A specific and detailed account of the circumstances
      supporting the removal of the child.
         c.  All reports or other documents from each public or private
      agency involved with the emergency or temporary removal that are
      filed with the court and upon which any decision may be based.  The
      reports shall include all of the following information, when
      available:
         (1)  The name of each agency.
         (2)  The names of agency administrators and professionals involved
      in the removal.
         (3)  A description of the emergency justifying the removal of the
      child.
         (4)  All observations made and actions taken by the agency.
         (5)  The date, time, and place of each such action.
         (6)  The signatures of all agency personnel involved.
         (7)  A statement of the specific actions taken and to be taken by
      each involved agency to effectuate the safe return of the child to
      the custody of the child's parent or Indian custodian.
         4.  An emergency removal or placement of an Indian child shall
      immediately terminate, and any court order approving the removal or
      placement shall be vacated, when the removal or placement is no
      longer necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the
      child.  In no case shall an emergency removal or placement order
      remain in effect for more than fifteen days unless, upon a showing
      that continuation of the order is necessary to prevent imminent
      physical damage or harm to the child, the court extends the order for
      a period not to exceed an additional thirty days.  If the Indian
      child's tribe has been identified, the court shall notify the tribe
      of the date and time of any hearing scheduled to determine whether to
      extend an emergency removal or placement order.
         5.  Upon termination of the emergency removal or placement order,
      the child shall immediately be returned to the custody of the child's
      parent or Indian custodian unless any of the following circumstances
      exist:
         a.  The child is transferred to the jurisdiction of the
      child's tribe.
         b.  In an involuntary foster care placement proceeding
      pursuant to the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, the court orders
      that the child shall be placed in foster care upon a determination,
      supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony by
      qualified expert witnesses, that custody of the child by the child's
      parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional
      or physical damage to the child.
         c.  The child's parent or Indian custodian voluntarily
      consents to the foster care placement of the child pursuant to the
      provisions of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act.
         6. a.  Termination of parental rights over an Indian child
      shall not be ordered in the absence of a determination, supported by
      evidence beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of
      qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child
      by the child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in
      serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
         b.  Foster care placement of an Indian child shall not be
      ordered in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and
      convincing evidence, including the testimony of qualified expert
      witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the child's
      parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional
      or physical damage to the child.
         Section History: Recent Form
         2003 Acts, ch 153, §7