Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-235b > 235b-2
        235B.2  DEFINITIONS.
         As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
         1.  "Caretaker" means a related or nonrelated person who has
      the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a
      dependent adult as a result of assuming the responsibility
      voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the
      court.
         2.  "Court" means the district court.
         3.  "Department" means the department of human services.
         4.  "Dependent adult" means a person eighteen years of age or
      older who is unable to protect the person's own interests or unable
      to adequately perform or obtain services necessary to meet essential
      human needs, as a result of a physical or mental condition which
      requires assistance from another, or as defined by departmental rule.
         5. a.  "Dependent adult abuse" means:
         (1)  Any of the following as a result of the willful or negligent
      acts or omissions of a caretaker:
         (a)  Physical injury to, or injury which is at a variance with the
      history given of the injury, or unreasonable confinement,
      unreasonable punishment, or assault of a dependent adult.
         (b)  The commission of a sexual offense under chapter 709 or
      section 726.2 with or against a dependent adult.
         (c)  Exploitation of a dependent adult which means the act or
      process of taking unfair advantage of a dependent adult or the
      adult's physical or financial resources for one's own personal or
      pecuniary profit, without the informed consent of the dependent
      adult, including theft, by the use of undue influence, harassment,
      duress, deception, false representation, or false pretenses.
         (d)  The deprivation of the minimum food, shelter, clothing,
      supervision, physical or mental health care, or other care necessary
      to maintain a dependent adult's life or health.
         (2)  The deprivation of the minimum food, shelter, clothing,
      supervision, physical or mental health care, and other care necessary
      to maintain a dependent adult's life or health as a result of the
      acts or omissions of the dependent adult.
         (3) (a)  Sexual exploitation of a dependent adult by a caretaker.
         (b)  "Sexual exploitation" means any consensual or
      nonconsensual sexual conduct with a dependent adult which includes
      but is not limited to kissing; touching of the clothed or unclothed
      inner thigh, breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals; or a
      sex act, as defined in section 702.17.  "Sexual exploitation"
      includes the transmission, display, taking of electronic images of
      the unclothed breast, groin, buttock, anus, pubes, or genitals of a
      dependent adult by a caretaker for a purpose not related to treatment
      or diagnosis or as part of an ongoing assessment, evaluation, or
      investigation.  Sexual exploitation does not include touching which
* * *