Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-235b > 235b-3
        235B.3  DEPENDENT ADULT ABUSE REPORTS.
         1. a. (1)  The department shall receive dependent adult abuse
      reports and shall collect, maintain, and disseminate the reports by
* * *
      guardian ad litem.  Before legal counsel or a guardian ad litem is
      appointed pursuant to this section, the court shall require the
      dependent adult and any person legally responsible for the support of
      the dependent adult to complete under oath a detailed financial
      statement.  If, on the basis of that financial statement, the court
      deems that the dependent adult or the legally responsible person is
      able to bear all or a portion of the cost of the legal counsel or
      guardian ad litem, the court shall so order.  In cases where the
      dependent adult or the legally responsible person is unable to bear
      the cost of the legal counsel or guardian ad litem, the expense shall
      be paid by the county.
         10.  A person participating in good faith in reporting or
      cooperating with or assisting the department in evaluating a case of
      dependent adult abuse has immunity from liability, civil or criminal,
      which might otherwise be incurred or imposed based upon the act of
      making the report or giving the assistance.  The person has the same
      immunity with respect to participating in good faith in a judicial
      proceeding resulting from the report or cooperation or assistance or
      relating to the subject matter of the report, cooperation, or
      assistance.
         11.  It shall be unlawful for any person or employer to discharge,
      suspend, or otherwise discipline a person required to report or
      voluntarily reporting an instance of suspected dependent adult abuse
      pursuant to subsection 2 or 5, or cooperating with, or assisting the
      department of human services in evaluating a case of dependent adult
      abuse, or participating in judicial proceedings relating to the
      reporting or cooperation or assistance based solely upon the person's
      reporting or assistance relative to the instance of dependent adult
      abuse.  A person or employer found in violation of this subsection is
      guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
         12.  A person required by this section to report a suspected case
      of dependent adult abuse who knowingly and willfully fails to do so
      commits a simple misdemeanor.  A person required by this section to
      report a suspected case of dependent adult abuse who knowingly fails
      to do so or who knowingly, in violation of subsection 3, interferes
      with the making of such a report or applies a requirement that
      results in such a failure is civilly liable for the damages
      proximately caused by the failure.
         13.  The department of inspections and appeals shall adopt rules
      which require facilities or programs to separate an alleged dependent
      adult abuser from a victim following an allegation of perpetration of
      abuse and prior to the completion of an investigation of the
      allegation.
         Section History: Recent Form
         91 Acts, ch 231, § 3; 92 Acts, ch 1143, § 8, 9; 93 Acts, ch 72,
      §6; 95 Acts, ch 51, § 4; 96 Acts, ch 1130, § 3--5; 98 Acts, ch 1181,
      §13; 99 Acts, ch 129, §17; 2001 Acts, ch 122, §7--10; 2003 Acts, ch
      98, §2; 2003 Acts, ch 123, §2; 2003 Acts, ch 166, §27; 2003 Acts, ch
      179, §69; 2004 Acts, ch 1116, §17, 18; 2006 Acts, ch 1030, §27; 2007
      Acts, ch 159, §15; 2008 Acts, ch 1093, § 4--6; 2009 Acts, ch 41, §
      263; 2009 Acts, ch 136, § 7