Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-237a > 237a-12
        237A.12  RULES.
         1.  Subject to the provisions of chapter 17A, the department shall
      adopt rules setting minimum standards to provide quality child care
      in the operation and maintenance of child care centers and registered
      child development homes, relating to all of the following:
         a.  The number and qualifications of personnel necessary to
      assure the health, safety, and welfare of children in the facilities.
      Rules for facilities which are preschools shall be drawn so that any
      staff-to-children ratios which relate to the age of the children
      enrolled shall be based on the age of the majority of the children
      served by a particular class rather than on the age of the youngest
      child served.
         b.  Physical facilities.
         c.  The adequacy of activity programs and food services
      available to the children.  The department shall not restrict the use
      of or apply nutritional standards to a lunch or other meal which is
      brought to the center, child development home, or child care home by
      a school-age child for the child's consumption.
         d.  Policies established by the center for parental
      participation.
         e.  Programs for education and in-service training of staff.
         f.  Records kept by the facilities.
         g.  Administration.
         h.  Health, safety, and medical policies for children.
         2.  Rules adopted by the state fire marshal for buildings, other
      than school buildings, used as child care centers as an adjunct to
      the primary purpose of the building shall take into consideration
      that children are received for temporary care only and shall not
      differ from rules adopted for these buildings when they are used by
      groups of persons congregating from time to time in the primary use
      and occupancy of the buildings.  However, the rules may require a
      fire-rated separation from the remaining portion of the building if
      the fire marshal determines that the separation is necessary for the
      protection of children from a specific flammable hazard.
         3.  Rules relating to fire safety for child care centers shall be
      adopted under this chapter by the state fire marshal in consultation
      with the department.  Rules adopted by the state fire marshal for a
      building which is owned or leased by a school district or accredited
      nonpublic school and used as a child care facility shall not differ
      from standards adopted by the state fire marshal for school buildings
      under chapter 100.  Rules relating to sanitation shall be adopted by
      the department in consultation with the director of public health.
      All rules shall be developed in consultation with the state child
      care advisory council.  The state fire marshal shall inspect the
      facilities.
         4.  If a building is owned or leased by a school district or
      accredited nonpublic school and complies with standards adopted by
      the state fire marshal for school buildings under chapter 100, the
      building is considered appropriate for use by a child care facility.
      The rules adopted by the administrator under this section shall not
      require the facility to comply with building requirements which
      differ from requirements for use of the building as a school.
         5.  Standards and requirements set by a city or county for a
      building which is owned or leased by a school district or accredited
      nonpublic school and used as a child care facility shall take into
      consideration that children are received for temporary care only and
      shall not differ from standards and requirements set for use of the
      building as a school.
         Section History: Early Form
         [C75, 77, 79, 81, § 237A.12]
         Section History: Recent Form
         85 Acts, ch 173, § 20; 91 Acts, ch 151, § 3; 92 Acts, ch 1083, §
      2; 94 Acts, ch 1129, §4, 5; 94 Acts, ch 1175, §2; 99 Acts, ch 192,
      §16; 2002 Acts, ch 1142, §14--16, 31