Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-252b > 252b-7a
        252B.7A  DETERMINING PARENT'S INCOME.
         1.  The unit shall use any of the following in determining the
      amount of the net monthly income of a parent for purposes of
      establishing or modifying a support obligation:
         a.  Income as identified in a signed statement of the parent
      pursuant to section 252B.9, subsection 1, paragraph "b".  If
      evidence suggests that the statement is incomplete or inaccurate, the
      unit may present the evidence to the court in a judicial proceeding
      or to the administrator in a proceeding under chapter 252C or a
      comparable chapter, and the court or administrator shall weigh the
      evidence in setting the support obligation.  Evidence includes but is
      not limited to income as established under paragraph "c".
         b.  If a sworn statement is not provided by the parent, the
      unit may determine income as established under paragraph "c" or
      "d".
         c.  Income established by any of the following:
         (1)  Income verified by an employer or payor of income.
         (2)  Income reported to the department of workforce development.
         (3)  For a public assistance recipient, income as reported to the
      department case worker assigned to the public assistance case.
         (4)  Other written documentation which identifies income.
         d.  By July 1, 1999, the department shall adopt rules for
      imputing income, whenever possible, based on the earning capacity of
      a parent who does not provide income information or for whom income
      information is not available.  Until such time as the department
      adopts rules establishing a different standard for determining the
      income of a parent who does not provide income information or for
      whom income information is not available, the estimated state median
      income for a one- person family as published annually in the Federal
      Register for use by the federal office of community services, office
      of energy assistance, for the subsequent federal fiscal year.
         (1)  This provision is effective beginning July 1, 1992, based
      upon the information published in the Federal Register dated March 8,
      1991.
         (2)  The unit may revise the estimated income each October 1.  If
      the estimate is not available or has not been published, the unit may
      revise the estimate when it becomes available.
         e.  When the income information obtained pursuant to this
      subsection does not include the information necessary to determine
      the net monthly income of the parent, the unit may deduct twenty
      percent from the parent's gross monthly income to arrive at the net
      monthly income figure.
         2.  The amount of the income determined may be challenged any time
      prior to the entry of a new or modified order for support.
         3.  If the child support recovery unit is providing services
      pursuant to this chapter, the court shall use the income figure
      determined pursuant to this section when applying the guidelines to
      determine the amount of support.
         4.  The department may develop rules as necessary to further
      implement disclosure of financial information of the parties.
         Section History: Recent Form
         92 Acts, ch 1195, § 201; 96 Acts, ch 1186, § 23; 97 Acts, ch 175,
      § 37; 98 Acts, ch 1170, §43