Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-252i > 252i-8
        252I.8  CHALLENGES TO ACTION.
         1.  Challenges under this chapter may be initiated only by an
      obligor or by an account holder of interest.  Actions initiated by
* * *
      hearing before the district court in the county in which the
      underlying support order is filed.
         a.  The financial institution shall encumber moneys if the
      child support recovery unit notifies the financial institution to do
      so.
         b.  The clerk of the district court shall schedule a hearing
      upon the request by the unit for a time not later than ten calendar
      days after the filing of the request for hearing.  The clerk shall
      mail copies of the request for hearing and the order scheduling the
      hearing to the unit and to all account holders of interest.
         c.  If the court finds that there is a mistake of identity or
      that the obligor does not owe the delinquent support, the unit shall
      notify the financial institution that the administrative levy has
      been released.
         d.  If the court finds that the obligor has an interest in the
      account, and the amount of support due was incorrectly overstated,
      the unit shall notify the financial institution to release the excess
      moneys to the obligor and remit the remaining moneys in the amount of
      the debt to the collection services center for disbursement to the
      appropriate recipient.
         e.  If the court finds that the obligor has an interest in the
      account, and the amount of support due is correct, the financial
      institution shall forward the moneys to the collection services
      center for disbursement to the appropriate recipient.
         f.  If the obligor or any other party known to have an
      interest in the account fails to appear at the hearing, the court may
      find the challenging party in default, shall ratify the
      administrative levy, if valid upon its face, and shall enter an order
      directing the financial institution to release the moneys to the
      unit.
         g.  Issues related to visitation, custody, or other provisions
      not related to levies against accounts are not grounds for a hearing
      under this chapter.
         h.  Support orders shall not be modified under a challenge
      pursuant to this section.
         i.  Any findings in the challenge of an administrative levy
      related to the amount of the accruing or accrued support obligation
      do not modify the underlying support order.
         j.  An order entered under this chapter for a levy against an
      account of a support obligor has priority over a levy for a purpose
      other than the support of the dependents in the court order being
      enforced.
         6.  The support obligor may withdraw the request for challenge by
      submitting a written withdrawal to the person identified as the
      contact for the unit in the notice or the unit may withdraw the
      administrative levy at any time prior to the court hearing and
      provide notice of the withdrawal to the obligor and any account
      holder of interest and to the financial institution, by regular mail.
         7.  If the financial institution has forwarded moneys to the
      collection services center and has deducted a fee from the moneys of
      the account, or if any additional fees or costs are levied against
      the account, and all funds are subsequently refunded to the account
      due to a mistake of fact or ruling of the court, the child support
      recovery unit shall reimburse the account for any fees assessed by
      the financial institution.  If the mistake of fact is a mistake in
      the amount of support due and any portion of the moneys is retained
      as support payments, however, the unit is not required to reimburse
      the account for any fees or costs levied against the account.
      Additionally, for the purposes of reimbursement to the account for
      any fees or costs, each certificate of deposit is considered a
      separate account.
         Section History: Recent Form
         94 Acts, ch 1101, §8