Statutes > Iowa > Title-6 > Subtitle-6 > Chapter-252k > 252k-205
        252K.205  CONTINUING, EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION.
         1.  A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent
      with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
      over a child support order if any of the following applies:
         a.  As long as this state remains the residence of the
      obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the
      support order is issued.
         b.  Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed
      written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of
      another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive
      jurisdiction.
         2.  A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order
      consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing
      jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a
      tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law
      substantially similar to this chapter.
         3.  If a child support order of this state is modified by a
      tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law
      substantially similar to this chapter, a tribunal of this state loses
      its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective
      enforcement of the order issued in this state, and may only:
         a.  Enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing
      before the modification.
         b.  Enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order.
         c.  Provide other appropriate relief for violations of that
      order which occurred before the effective date of the modification.
         4.  A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing,
      exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state which has
      issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law
      substantially similar to this chapter.
         5.  A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending
      resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing,
      exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
         6.  A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent
      with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
      over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support
      obligation.  A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal
      support order issued by a tribunal of another state having
      continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of
      that state.
         Section History: Recent Form
         97 Acts, ch 175, §129