Statutes > Iowa > Title-8 > Subtitle-2 > Chapter-321j > 321j-7
321J.7 DEAD OR UNCONSCIOUS PERSONS. A person who is dead, unconscious, or otherwise in a condition rendering the person incapable of consent or refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by section 321J.6, and the test may be given if a licensed physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner certifies in advance of the test that the person is unconscious or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of consent or refusal. If the certification is oral, a written certification shall be completed by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner within a reasonable time of the test.
         Section History: Recent Form
86 Acts, ch 1220, §7; 97 Acts, ch 147, §4; 97 Acts, ch 177, § 13; 2005 Acts, ch 49, §1 Referred to in § 321J.8, 321J.10