Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc646
TITLE IV--PREDIAL SERVITUDES
CHAPTER 1--GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Art. 646. Predial servitude; definition.
A predial servitude is a charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate.
The two estates must belong to different owners.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1.