Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc705
Art. 705. Servitude of passage.
The servitude of passage is the right for the benefit of the dominant estate whereby persons, animals, or vehicles are permitted to pass through the servient estate. Unless the title provides otherwise, the extent of the right and the mode of its exercise shall be suitable for the kind of traffic necessary for the reasonable use of the dominant estate.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1.