Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp349.3
Art. 349.3. Notice of judgment
A.(1) After entering the fact of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture in the court minutes, the clerk of court shall promptly mail notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture. The notice of the signing of the judgment shall be mailed by United States certified mail with return receipt affixed thereto to the defendant, the personal surety, the agent or bondsman who posted the bond for the commercial surety, and the commercial surety at the addresses designated in Article 322. Notice to the commercial surety shall include the power of attorney number used to execute the bond without which the bond obligation of the commercial surety shall be suspended until the power of attorney number is supplied, provided the commercial surety provides notice to the clerk of court who mailed the notice to the surety of the failure to include such number in the notice by certified mail not later than thirty days following receipt of notice of the judgment. If the power of attorney number is not provided to the commercial surety within thirty days after the date of receipt by the clerk of court of the notice that it was not included in the notice of the judgment, the commercial surety shall be released from the bond obligation.
(2) The defendant shall reimburse the clerk of court for postage and other costs incurred by the clerk to send the notice required in Paragraph A of this Article.
B. After mailing the notice of the signing of the judgment of bond forfeiture, the clerk of court shall execute an affidavit of the mailing and place the affidavit and the return receipts in the record.
C. Failure to mail notice of the signing of the judgment within sixty days after the defendant fails to appear shall release the sureties of all obligations under the bond.
Acts 2010, No. 914, §1.