Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc801
TITLE VIII
DELINQUENCY
CHAPTER 1. PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS; DEFINITIONS
Art. 801. Purpose
The purpose of this Title is to accord due process to each child who is accused of having committed a delinquent act and, except as provided for in Article 897.1, to insure that he shall receive, preferably in his own home, the care, guidance, and control that will be conducive to his welfare and the best interests of the state and that in those instances when he is removed from the control of his parents, the court shall secure for him care as nearly as possible equivalent to that which the parents should have given him.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 430, §2.