Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title10 > Rs10-1-103
§1-103.  Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to promote its purposes and policies; applicability of supplemental principles of law
(a)  This Title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1)  to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2)  to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
(3)  to promote uniformity of the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b)  Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana supplement its provisions.
Added by Acts 1974, No. 92, §1, eff.  Jan. 1, 1975 ; Acts 2006, No. 533, §1.