Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title11 > Rs11-927
§927.  Contributions
A.  Each participant shall contribute monthly to the optional retirement plan the same amount which he would be required to contribute to the regular retirement plan of the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana if he were a member of that retirement plan.  Participant contributions may be made by employer pick-up in accordance with the provisions of Section 414(h)(2) of the United States Internal Revenue Code or any amendment thereto.  The entirety of each participant's contribution, less any monthly fee established by the board to cover the cost of administration and maintenance of the optional retirement plan, shall be remitted to the appropriate designated company or companies for application to the participant's contract or contracts.
B.  Each employer institution and board shall contribute to the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana on behalf of each participant in the optional retirement plan the same amount it would have contributed if the participant had been a member of the regular retirement plan of the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana.  Upon receipt of this contribution, the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana shall promptly pay over to the appropriate designated company or companies an amount equal to the employer's portion of the normal cost contribution as determined annually by the Public Retirement Systems' Actuarial Committee, this amount to be credited to the participant's contract or contracts.  The Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana shall retain the balance of this contribution for application to the unfunded accrued liability of the system.
C.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A and B of this Section, the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana shall not remit any funds or contributions to any company or companies from an employer institution or board until the correct and total amount, rounded to the nearest dollar amount, to be remitted to the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana under Subsections A and B of this Section is received each month from the employer institution or board.
D.  If a participant first became eligible for membership in the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana, or this Optional Retirement Plan, on or after July 1, 1996, the contributions remitted by the Teachers' Retirement System of Louisiana to any authorized company shall not be based upon compensation in excess of the annual limit of Section 401(a)(17) of the United States Internal Revenue Code as amended and revised.
Acts 1989, No. 90, §1; Acts 1991, No. 836, §1, eff. July 1, 1991; Redesignated from R.S. 17:777 by Acts 1991, No. 74, §§3 and 5, eff. June 25, 1991; Acts 1995, No. 586, §1, eff. July 1, 1995; Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88, §1, eff. July 1, 1998.