Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-1814
§1814.  Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
A.  Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 or 1815 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)  A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)  A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
B.  A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this Section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under R.S. 13:1813.
Acts 2006, No. 822, §1, eff. Aug. 15, 2007.