Statutes > Louisiana > Rs > Title13 > Rs13-312.1
§312.1.  Circuit court of appeal; domicile; number of judges; election
A.  The Court of Appeal for the First Circuit, domiciled in the city of Baton Rouge, shall have twelve judges.  Four judges shall be elected from each of the three districts composing the circuit by the qualified electors of each district, respectively.  However, in the first dis
* * *
B.  The Court of Appeal for the Second Circuit, domiciled in the city of Shreveport, shall have nine judges.  Three judges shall be elected from each of the three districts composing the circuit by the qualified electors of each district.  In the first district, one judge, Division C, shall be elected from election section one by the qualified electors of election section one, and two judges, Divisions A and B, shall be elected from election section two by the qualified electors of election section two.  In the second district, one judge shall be elected from election section one by the qualified electors of election section one; one judge shall be elected from election section two by the qualified electors of election section two; and one judge shall be elected from the second district at large.  In the third district, one judge, Division A, shall be elected from election section one by the qualified electors of election section one, and two judges, Divisions B and C, shall be elected from election section two by the qualified electors of election section two.
C.  The Court of Appeal for the Third Circuit, domiciled in the city of Lake Charles, shall have twelve judges.  Three judges shall be elected from the first district at large by the qualified electors thereof; three judges shall be elected from the second district by electing one judge from election section one and by electing two judges from election section two of the second district as provided in R.S. 13:312(3); and six judges shall be elected from the third district by electing one judge from each of the five election sections as provided in R.S. 13:312(3), and by electing one judge from the third district at large.
D.  The Court of Appeal for the Fourth Circuit, domiciled in the city of New Orleans, shall have twelve judges.  Eight judges shall be elected from the first district of the fourth circuit by the qualified electors thereof.  One judge shall be elected from the second district by the qualified electors thereof.  One judge shall be elected from the third district by the qualified electors thereof.  Two judges shall be elected from the circuit at large by the qualified electors thereof.
NOTE:  Subsection E effective until entering of consent judgment.  See Acts 2007, No. 261, §3 and see note below.
E.  The Court of Appeal for the Fifth Circuit, domiciled in the city of Gretna shall initially be composed of nine judges.  On January 1, 1983 and thereafter, the court of appeal for the fifth circuit shall have eight judges.  Seven judges initially shall be elected from the first district of the fifth circuit.  Effective January 1, 1983, six judges shall be elected from the first district of the fifth circuit by the qualified electors thereof.  One judge shall be elected from the second district of the fifth circuit by the qualified electors thereof.  One judge shall be elected from the third district of the fifth circuit by the qualified voters thereof.
NOTE:  Subsection E as amended by Acts 2007, No. 261, §1, effective upon entering of consent judgment.  See note below.
E.(1)  The Court of Appeal for the Fifth Circuit, domiciled in the city of Gretna shall be composed of eight judges.
(2)(a)  Six judges shall be elected from the first district of the fifth circuit by the qualified electors thereof.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph:
(i)  The first vacancy created by the death, resignation, retirement, or removal of a judge of the first district occurring after August 15, 2007, shall be filled by election from election section two of the first district and such judgeship shall be assigned to election section two of the first district for election purposes thereafter. However, if no election has occurred or is scheduled to occur to fill a vacancy in such a judgeship from election section two prior to the opening of qualifying for the regular statewide elections in 2012, the regular election to fill the judgeship designated as Division G of the first district shall be held in election section two of the first district and such division shall be assigned to election section two for election purposes thereafter.
(ii)  At the time a judgeship is assigned to election section two, the remaining five judgeships in the first district shall be assigned to election section one for election purposes thereafter.
(3)  One judge shall be elected from the second district of the fifth circuit by the qualified electors thereof.
(4)  One judge shall be elected from the third district of the fifth circuit by the qualified voters thereof.
Acts 1975, No. 114, §1, operative Aug.  1, 1975; Acts 1977, No. 620, §1, eff. June 1, 1978; Acts 1980, No. 661, §1, eff. Dec. 1, 1981; Acts 1980, No. 661, §7, eff. July 24, 1980; Acts 1981, No. 3, §§1, 6(a), 8(a), eff. May 1, 1982; Acts 1987, No. 801, §§1(A) and 2(A), eff. July 20, 1987 and Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 1990, No. 8, §1(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1992, No. 513, §1, eff. June 25, 1992; Acts 1992, No. 1069, §1, eff. July 14, 1992; Acts 2007, No. 261, §1; Acts 2008, No. 369, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2009, No. 133, §1, eff. June 25, 2009.
NOTE:  See Acts 1985, No. 47, §1.
NOTE:  See Acts 1987, No. 155, §1.
NOTE:  See Acts 1998, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 58, §1.
NOTE:  Acts 2007, No. 261, §3, provides that the Act shall become effective upon the entering by the court of a written consent judgment expressing agreement of the parties and settlement of claims in the matter entitled Henry Williams, et al. v. Fox McKeithen, et al., No. 05-1180, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana, in which such consent judgment the parties agree to the implementation of the provisions of the Act.